以鑽石模型理論探討台灣面板產業鏈的競合策略

Keywords 鑽石模型、面板、4K電視、價值網、競合策略、競爭優勢

中文摘要

面板產業在台灣是『挑戰2008 - 國家發展重點計畫』與『兩兆雙星』產業政策所要扶植的重點產業之一,並於2007年時躍居全球面板業產值與產量第一;但2008年全球經濟海嘯後,台灣面板廠的市占率正逐步下滑,在2010年大陸啟動擴建8.5代計畫與韓國持續技術領先的情況下,正面臨有史以來最嚴峻的挑戰;2014年大陸網路流傳著一篇文章『台灣面板存亡,決戰五百天』提到「明年下半,中、韓八條生產電視專用大尺寸面板的生產線,將在中國全數投產。在僅剩的五百天內,台灣面板雙虎群創、友達有何反擊對策,能置之死地而後生?」(天下雜誌 543期) 。企業成長茁壯的過程中,除了建構本身的核心競爭力外,管理階層還必須面對動態環境下國家競爭優勢所能為該產業結構帶來的契機與挑戰,學習掌握現實競爭中複雜且多元的面向,透過競合策略與天時、地利、人和的搭配,來增進競爭優勢。在目前產業結構狀況與未來發展變化下,我們需要從巨觀的角度來研究台灣面板產業所面臨的下列問題,以期奠定產業未來十年的競爭優勢:全球環境變遷對台灣面板產業的衝擊?政府與產業創造未來競爭優勢的對策?企業如何利用競合策略提升競爭優勢?

本研究選取台灣光電產業中最具競爭代表性的面板產業為實證研究對象,運用Michael E. Porter所提出的「鑽石模型」為理論基礎進行演繹與分析,以期能從宏觀的角度得到進一步的競爭策略分析。研究的方向包括從生產因素、需求條件、品牌廠商的供應鏈、企業策略與同業競爭、政府扮演整合產業資源的角色、未來發展的挑戰與機會等觀點切入,以面板產業的核心面板公司及其上下游供應商高階主管做深度訪談。

透過本研究模式找出競合策略中關鍵成功因素,以提升台灣面板產業與中、日、韓競合中的競爭優勢,並進一步結合台灣資訊產業的研發優勢,建構面板產業與世界級家電、醫療品牌廠商、車用電子零件廠商的合作橋樑,最後建議政府借鏡中、日、韓政府產業發展願景與策略,從政策面來整合產業資源,以提升面板產業未來的競爭力。

Abstract

FPD (Flat Panel Display) is one of “Two Trillion and Twin Star Development Program” lead by Taiwan’s industrial policy. Taiwan reached No. 1 capacity in end-product value and capacity by 2007, but then market share is declined gradually after Economy Tsunami in 2008. Due to the G8.5 capacity expansion in China and Korean makers keep leading in technology; Taiwanese makers are facing the most challenge situation. Recently an article entitled "Survival battle of Taiwanese makers in 500 days” mentioned about the upcoming eight G8.5 lines in China will be full in mass production soon. How do Taiwanese makers react to this situation and take immediately action to secure business? The management of firms has to face external challenges during growing up, seize chances under a dynamic environment, well utilize national competitive advantage to change industrial structure, learn to master the complex but reality competition with diversity orientation in addition to its core competitiveness, and then enhance its own competitive advantage through co-opetition strategies. Under current situation and fast technology development, we need to study FPD in a wider view to keep Taiwan’s competitive advantage.

This study selects FPD industry, which is representative of the most competitive optoelectronics industry in Taiwan, for empirical study. It utilizes Michael E. Porter's "diamond model" as the theoretical basis for the interpretation and analysis in order to gain a macro perspective to further competition strategic analysis. The study include the factors of production, supply and demand conditions, supply chain of brands, corporate strategy and brand manufacturers to compete with the industry, the role of government to integrate industry resources, the future challenges and opportunities. All discussion on above topics is based on the core of FPD industry, and takes interviews with managers of supply chain in-depth.

This thesis is to identify the key success factors for co-competing strategies, and to enhance competitive advantage of Taiwan's FPD makers while competing business with China, Japan, and South Korea makers. Most of all, it takes a further step to look into the possibility to combine research advantage of IT industry, utilize and bridge its strength to world-class home appliances, medical and automobile electronic brands. Finally, it suggests Taiwan government to refer the industrial development vision and strategy of China, Japan and Korea, and integrate FPD industry resources for a better tomorrow.