從環境正義觀點探究「台電蘭嶼核廢料貯存場」鄰避困境與疏解 none

Keywords

核能電廠、鄰避、蘭嶼、環境正義 environmental justice, nimby, lanyu, nuclear power station

中文摘要

核能在現今地球村的電腦網絡世界快速發展中,已廣為人類所運用,然核能之運用過程產生的放射性廢棄物,目前台電將前低放射性廢棄物貯存於台東縣蘭嶼鄉「台電蘭嶼核廢料貯存場」(主要來自台電核能電廠、醫院及核研究機構等使用之放射性物質),及現仍運轉中之三個核電廠廠區內,面對每年不斷增加的放射性廢棄物,迫使台電積極尋求最終處置場,以期徹底解決目前核廢料處置問題。

「台電蘭嶼核廢料貯存場」雖然暫時緩和台電核廢料處置問題,但該貯存場設置迄今,當地民眾(以達悟族原住民為主)抗爭不斷,加上國內(外)反核團體推波助瀾,「台電蘭嶼核廢料貯存場」此一鄰避設施,在目前政府公信力無法獲得地方民眾充分信賴,引發地方政府及民眾陳抗作為,耗損太多社會成本,同時政府至今對如何處置核廢料等相關放射性廢棄物政策進程仍不明確等因素下,面臨困境日益艱難。

本研究主要係由環境正義觀點,探究「台電蘭嶼核廢料貯存場」當年設場過程中,政府相關單位決策作為方式與當地民眾認知上之差異,以及政府相關單位與當地民眾對鄰避設施之立場等,進而經由問題之發現尋求疏解之道,以期達成台電「核廢料貯存場」設置政策之最適化。

台灣過去國家整體政策,主要在追求經濟發展,許多政策決策過程又缺乏對環境及其他外部性因素之考量,所採行之政策,大多被認為是藉專家的觀點作獨斷之決策,故時至今日仍時常面臨「環境正義」的挑戰,造成施政重大衝突,我國目前正處於現代化發展中的轉型期,台灣社會亦正在快速變遷中,因此若干轉型過程中的失調現象,日漸嚴重的浮現在民眾生活環境中,「台電蘭嶼核廢料貯存場」設場引發之鄰避效應,即是當前社會正值轉型期中,制度性議程與系統性議程間,出現過大過長的「公共政策認知的間隔」,所引發之公眾議題,長年來已加大地方衝突發生外,更影響國家整體能源政策走向,故「台電蘭嶼核廢料貯存場」鄰避困境及疏解之研究,為關鍵重點。

經調查發現:低放射性廢棄物最終處置計畫是疏解當前「台電蘭嶼核廢料貯存場」鄰避困境刻不容緩的一項重要公共政策,綜研急待迫切執行重點作為有:(1)政府與台電應適時、公開當年「蘭嶼計劃」相關原始檔案資,還原歷史真相,以行動展開作業化解謠傳、疑慮與對立,並依低放射性廢棄物最終處置設施場址設置條例,依法積極運作。(2)為贏得民眾信任,重建政府及台電相關單位公信力,且因應決策執行實施需要更應訂定更週全之相關法令規範,致決策執行能透明化,有效並公平落實環境影響評估等關鍵作業及補償金等相關事宜。(3)成立專責、專業高層級之任務、溝通、協調管理單一窗口機制,簡化流程並有效化解民眾疑慮,堅定政府政策立場,樹立效能與專業職能的行動政府形象。

Abstract

The nuclear energy has already widely behaved the type of usage in nowadays, however the output radio wastes of the usage process of the nuclear energy, now saves in Taitung (the radio material of the usage mainly come from an electricity nuclear power station, hospital etc.), and still revolves now in it currently three nuclear power station, face the radio wastes that increase continuously every year, force The Taiwan Power Company to actively look for the final treatment field, to expect to thoroughly resolve to check the waste treatment problem.

This research addressed the environment justice by investigation about "the radio wastes saving station in lanyu". establishes in a process, the government parties concerned decision is the way and local people to cognize the difference of top, and the government parties concerned and local people avoids the position of the facilities to the nimby etc., the way that then look for to relax through the detection of problem, reach the most suitable an electricity " the radio wastes saving station " constitution policy to turn with the period.

The final treatment project of the low radio wastes relaxs current " the radio wastes saving station in lanyu " is an important public policy, and the urgent performance point conduct and actions to have:

(1)The government and The Taiwan Power Company should open and publish the related data of "lanyu plan" of that year, discover history true facts, to dissolve the rumor, worry, and opposition. Depend on the final treatment facilities address constitution regulation of the low radio wastes, actively operate by law.

(2)In order to win the people trust, rebuilding the government and set The Taiwan Power Company’s public trust, and responding to make policy the performance implement, even should establish more thoughtful of related ordinance standard with the result that decision the performance ability transparency, effectively also fair implementation environment influence valuation etc..

(3)Establish the mission responsible association, in order to communication, coordination of the professional high class manages the single unit mechanism, simplifying the process. Also effectively dissolve people's worry in uncertainty, determining the government policy position, setting up the action government image of the effect and professional working talent.