台灣中小企業跨國經營競爭優勢之研究-以傳統金屬加工產業為例

The research of Taiwan small and medium enterprise competitive advantage on transnational business – An empirical study of traditional metal processing industries.

Keywords 金屬加工、傳統產業、中小企業、跨國經營、競爭優勢

中文摘要

台灣經濟發展以中小企業為主體,自1980年代以來,台灣中小企業即扮演著引領台灣產業全球化發展的重要角色,繼而繁衍、茁壯成長,形成綿密互濟的產業結構。然而,在全球企業併購以及企業大型化的趨勢下,中小企業以往經營的方式已然面臨強大的升級與轉型挑戰;尤其是傳統的金屬加工產業。目前中國大陸地區已成為全球的生產製造工廠及位於亞洲的國際投資重心,而兩岸又於2002年同時加入WTO,台灣金屬加工製造業在全球市場面臨中國大陸嚴重的成本競爭及歐美品牌優勢的夾擊,台灣這些傳統製造業如何因應生存之道相當重要。在各項產業全球化風潮和WTO的新架構之下,台灣金屬加工業應如何掌握自身跨國競爭優勢,以求因應並衍生出新的全球發展佈局與營運策略,再創以小搏大的佳績,乃是本研究所關心的重要議題。

台灣中小企業在全球化經營的過程中,首先面臨的即是資源不足,尤其是在長期為歐、美、日等各國代工的經營環境下再獨力進入異國市場更是寸步難行。本研究採質性研究之精神,而使用個案研究法做為研究的理論基礎;邀請台灣南部二家金屬加工製造業主及該企業數位有參與跨國投資、策略規劃、執行及跨國管理等經驗的專業經理人做為訪談對象;經訪談結果資料分析及參研相關文獻後,本研究以跨國經營優勢之主題,作為台灣中小企業追求最大經營綜效為核心目標,其中包括組織結構、融資互助、產業發展、技術創新、中外競合及策略聯盟等優勢策略之研判,均需有周延之思考架構及分析。

當面對新興市場開放及新開發國家加入全球競爭且詭諊多變的險峻局勢,本研究參考跨國企業的投資佈局與管理經驗,可以使台灣眾多傳統產業以及中小企業有一宏觀全球經營策略的參考概念外,市場區域經濟的形成與貿易競爭更直接攸關眾多台灣中小企業的未來,尤其當中國大陸國家型經濟計畫全力推展外貿並逐漸提升技術、品質之際,台灣中小型企業必須面對全球化潮流與跨國經營挑戰所擬訂因應策略將更顯關鍵。

Abstract

Since the early 1980, the economic development of Taiwan has mainly relied on the small and medium-sized businesses that steadily play the important roles in leading the development of globalization of Taiwan industries. However, under the trend of mergers and acquisitions between businesses and grandization of the enterprises, the operation of the small and medium-sized businesses has faced a tough challenge and competition from foreign businesses, especially the traditional metal processing industry, which forces the small and medium-sized businesses have to upgrade and transform themselves. Currently China has already become the global manufacturing plant and the international investment center in Asia. In 2002, Taiwan and China joined WTO at the same time; Taiwan metal processing manufacturing industry faces the serious cost competition from China and pincer attack of American-European brand advantage in global markets. Under this difficult situation, it is very important for Taiwan traditional manufacturing industries to find out the better way to survive in the competitive environment. For example, the metal processing manufacturers in Taiwan are facing tough competitions from foreign businesses in a bidding war for opportunity to do business in China. Is it important for Taiwan's economy that the small and medium-sized businesses can compete against those foreign competitors? The Taiwanese small and medium-sized companies must join force and work together to compete and stay competitive in global industries.

Under the new structure of WTO and the agitation for industry globalization, it is important for Taiwan's metal processing industry to do research and come up with a solution to be more competitive in the international market so as to grasp its own transnational competition advantage. The relevant research institutes in Taiwan should make this issue a top priority since Taiwan resources are very limited compared to other countries like Europe, the United States and Japan. They must work together in all aspects of business and share with each other their resources and knowledge to stay competitive in the current situation. This research adopts the theoretical foundation approach and real cases study. Aiming to Taiwan's metal processing industry, I invited two top managers for the metal processing companies in south Taiwan to have deep discussion on the problems they have been facing. Through the interviews with the two managers, I learn their business plans on transnational investments, experiences in tactics planning and transnational management…etc., by which this research will focus on the study of the advantage of transnational investment that would become the core target for the small and medium-sized businesses to create synergy. The points of the main theme include institutional framework, financing, industry development, technological innovation, and competition between China and foreign countries on the study and judgment upon advantage tactics, such as shutting and strategic alliance.

Under the changeable situation that several new developing markets are open, and that the newly-developed countries join the global competition, this research consults the transnational enterprises about their overall arrangement of investment and experiences of management to make Taiwan numerous traditional industries and the small and medium-sized business have macroscopically global vision of management tactics. The forming of the market regional economy and trade competition directly influences the future fortune of numerous small and medium-sized enterprises in Taiwan. Taiwan small and medium-sized businesses must gradually adjust themselves to globalization trend and make corresponding strategies for it while Mainland China is positively expanding international trade and improving technology and quality through national economy projects.