全球面板廠之中小型面板的經營策略研究

Keywords 經營策略、競爭優勢、關鍵成功因素、資源管理能力、贏的策略、策略創新

中文摘要

全球面板廠在2011年的虧損金額創下歷史新高,全球經濟自從2008年受到金融海嘯重創後,歐美債信危機、311日本地震、中國經濟成長趨緩等等因素衝擊終端消費市場。全球的面板廠必須面對供過於求與價格走跌的困境。尤其是歐美政府以「反托拉斯」為名,讓各家面板廠成為當地政府的提款機且承受钜額的罰款,真的是在內外夾擊下盡全力的咬牙苦撐。

本個案研究的要旨是探討全球面板廠對「中小尺寸面板」的經營策略。首先分析全球面板產業的未來發展趨勢。接著深入分析全球面板廠的競爭優勢,研究的對象是以個案公司在日本、韓國、台灣、中國等地的目標客群為主軸,包括日本的Sharp、Japan Display,韓國的Samsung Display、LG Display,台灣的奇美電子、友達、勝華及中國的京東方、天馬等公司之發展歷程、願景、使命、策略定位、競爭優勢、關鍵成功因素、資源管理能力。最後,根據研究結果,擬定個案公司的經營策略。

本研究結果歸納如下:

一、 策略創新(strategic innovation);改變產業競爭的態勢,重新定義新的戲規則與新的產業競爭法則,企業經營的基本與差異化競爭優勢的基礎。

二、 贏的策略(winning strategy);當環境變化造成企業策略轉折點到來,企業會善加利用企業的策略雄心及本身的資源,透過「苦思」的過程,找出獨特的、贏的策略。

三、 執行力(execution);經營策略的成功要靠執行力;偉大的想法需要具體的行動才能實現。有效的監督與控制營運績效、善盡企業的社會責任、公平的對待企業的利害關係人,是企業永續生存的不二法則。

Abstract

The amount of the loss of the global panel factory in 2011 a record high, the global economy since the financial tsunami hit in 2008, Europe and the United States credit crisis, 311 Japan earthquake, China's economic slowdown and factors that impact the end consumer market. The panel makers around the world must face the predicament of oversupply and lower prices. Especially in Europe and the United States government in the name of “antitrust", so that each panel plant to become the ATM of the local government under a huge amount of fine, really bite the bullet and make every effort inside and outside the attack.

The thrust of this case study is to explore the business strategy of the global pane makers to small and medium-size panel. First, analysis of the future trends of the global panel industry. Then in-depth analysis of the competitive advantage of the global panel factory, the object of study is a case company as the main target customers in Japan, Korea, Taiwan, China and other places, including Japan's Sharp, Japan Display, South Korea Samsung Display, LG Display, Taiwan's Chi Mei Optoelectronics, AU Optronics wins China and China's BOE, Tianma company history, vision, mission, strategic positioning, competitive advantage, critical success factors, resource management capabilities. Finally, according to the findings, to develop the company's business strategy of the case.

The results of this study are summarized as follows:

First, strategic innovation; to change the trend of industrial competition, re-defines the rules of the game with the new industrial competition law, business and the basis of competitive differentiation and advantage.

Winning strategy ; turning point in the arrival of the corporate strategy when the environment changes, the enterprise will make good use of the corporate strategy ambitions and their own resources, "pondering" process to identify the unique and winning strategy.

Execution, the success of the business strategy depends on execution; Great ideas require concrete actions to achieve. Effective supervision and control of operating performance, to fulfill our corporate social responsibility, fair treatment of business stakeholders, business continuity to survive opponents