台灣金融業併購之分析─以萬泰銀行為例

Keywords 逾放比、併購、競爭力、綜效、流動性、績效

中文摘要

企業在競爭日益激烈的環境下,必須面對產業全球化與競爭國際化的壓力,無不思考下一步策略定位。劇烈的產業變動與轉型,讓企業更無法故步自封,取而代之的是在國內談併購以增加競爭力,在國外談策略聯盟以槓桿企業資源。銀行是「規模大一點會更好、不夠大就不好」的思維下,要讓銀行規模變大,併購就是最快的方法;雖然整合過程很辛苦,然而有效的整合也往往會在併購後一年發生綜效。

本文以個案研究開發工銀併購萬泰銀行案例,輔以實務經驗討論併購的動機與併購之後的效益進行討論分析。本文發現併購有助於三大面向的綜效,第一為可以大幅降低公司資金成本。其次,可以解決工業銀行原先流動性不佳的情形。最後為併購可以帶來大幅提升經營效率的效益。本文建議,兩者之併購綜效主要來自於業務互補與競爭規模效益之動機,併購成果則有益於提供主管機關與未來金融發展之參考。

透過本研究結果發現,併購後的新業務平台有效整合業務面向,如資產配置更恰當、擴大服務的據點,業務模式多元化,理財管理更完備等。資產規模擴大可以有效提升在國內的競爭力,同時對於銀行將來到海外市場發展時,將有更多的談判籌碼,對於思考正在思考改善銀行業務困境的企業提供一條新的思考方向。

Abstract

Enterprises are now under a competitive business environment; industry must face globalization and the pressure of international competition. All should consider strategic positioning in the next step. Due to dramatic industry change and transformation, enterprises cannot stop improving any more, but talk about M&A countrywide in order to increase competitiveness, or talk about strategic alliances to leverage corporate resources abroad. Under the awareness of “Bigger in scale is better than smaller”, the merger is the fastest way to enlarge bank business scale. Although integration process is hard to proceed, it will create synergy for merger after effective integration in one year.

This thesis is base on a case study that CDI bank acquires Cosmos Bank, combined with practical experience to discuss the motivation and the benefits after M&A. We find the M&A can help to create synergies in 3 directions. The first is to reduce the company's cost of capital significantly. Second, it can help to improve liquidity of CDI bank from previous situation. Finally, the M&A could enhance operational performance and efficiency. This thesis suggests that M&A synergy of 2 companies comes from the benefits of complementary business and competitive scale, and the results can be a reference for Competent Authorities and for future financial development.

What we could find from this study is new business platform after the merger can provide integrated service effectively, such as asset allocation in a proper methodology, more service subsidiaries, diversified business model, and financial management in a comprehensive way. Not only expansion of assets scale can enhance its domestic competitiveness, but also gain more bargain power for overseas-market development in the future. It provides a new way of thinking about how to improve the plight of banking businesses.