代工製造商轉型自有品牌策略性人力資源規劃之研究 --以楠梓加工區A 公司為例

Keywords 代工廠商、轉型、自有品牌、能力缺口、策略性人力資源; OEM, transformation, OBM, competence gap, SHR

中文摘要

回顧過往,台灣廠商秉著卓越的製造能力,歐美知名品牌大廠紛紛將製造訂單交給台灣廠商來代工生產。然而隨著國際經濟產業鏈體系的變化及新興國家的崛起,台灣代工產業的優勢正面臨挑戰。

本研究旨在探討台灣代工廠商訂出轉型經營自有品牌策略時所需的能力落差分析及相關的策略性人力資源規劃,本研究經由資料分析,個案公司訪談及與標竿企業加以比較來達成研究目的。

本研究所探討的產業,是台灣近年來開始發展的設計及時尚新興產業,這也是先進國家的指標性產業。本研究的個案面臨抽單的問題而開始品牌轉型的個案A公司,本研究除了探討該個案企業在轉型時於能力配置,策略性人力的資源規劃的各面向內涵,並探討其在個面向所面臨的難題。本研究並以一個同為設計及時尚產業的標竿企業”法蘭瓷”來做學習及分析的研究。透過動態能力的觀點來分析法蘭瓷的轉型發展歷程,作為個案企業為來人力資源規劃方針的建議。

本研究的主要貢獻為探討代工業轉型為品牌經營時在能力缺口上的問題,並以動態能力的觀點為這樣的企業做不同階段人力資源規劃的參考。針對台灣還在摸索的設計及時尚產業,若是能把握各個階段所要注意的面向,相信將對台灣繼而起之的品牌轉型者帶來莫大的效益。

Abstract

In retrospect, Taiwanese manufacturers have outstanding abilities in production which attracted Western international branding companies to give their orders to Taiwan firms. However, with the emerging countries’ arising made a huge impact toward Taiwan OEM industry.

This research is aimed at exploring on the gap analysis and strategies of filling the gap on OEM firms trying to transforming to OBM, and together with exploring on the strategic human resource planning during transforming.

This research is mainly through data analysis, case study Company’s interview and the comparison with Benchmark Company to achieve the research purposes.

This research selects design industry, and moreover, the case study A company is undergoing this OEM to OBM process, in addition to explore the competencies and together with strategic human resource planning dimensions, and as well as the difficulties they were facing. And then, this research used a benchmark firm, Franz, which is also in design industry to make comparison and to learn from Franz through a dynamic competency view.

The main contribution of this study is to explore the issue of competency gap while OEM transformed into OBM firms, and used dynamic competency view to suggest the case studied A company to consider different developing stages while making human resource plan. As for those Taiwanese design and fashion companies who also pursue transforming, this research will bring them great benefits.