建廠專案管理執行程序及組織最佳化研究

Keywords 關鍵成功因素、建廠專案、專案經理、專案組織、工地管理、專案管理

中文摘要

F公司為國內知名石化集團,在創立初期因工程人力尚不充足,建廠方式大致皆以一條鞭方式執行。在1970年代進入成長期後,因工程部門人力已相當充足且具專業能力,建廠專案改採用功能式分工執行。在1990年代的大型石化擴建計劃啟動之後,因數十個建廠專案同時啟動,允許採用一條鞭式專案管理模式。近十年來,因石化擴建進入尾聲,兩種建廠專案組織模式皆有運用。惟以個人執行大型建廠專案管理經驗來看,有部份專案相當成功,而部份專案在執行過程中,則是產生相當多工期、品質及成本各控上異常。本論文就個人建廠專案管理執行實務,探討建廠專案管理應有之作為及推動模式,藉由遵循公司既有工程管理規定、結合專案管理基本觀念以及專案管理理論、再輔以工程實務之經驗,找出建廠專案成功的關鍵因素,並藉由個案探討整理最佳化專案管理模式,供從事專案管理者對建廠推動工作之程序有一方向參考依循。

本研究執行方式,擬藉由整合既有工程管理規定及建廠專案經驗,整理出建廠專案管理執行作業程序及標準建廠專案管理組織架構。再與相關文獻的專案管理領域及專案管理組織模式做比對,藉由個人執行經驗的數個建廠個案,依各專案管理領域分析比較成功與失敗建廠專案的不同點,找出其中的成功關鍵因素。其次,藉由結合標準專案管理組織架構及相關文獻的專案管理組織模式,以各式工程專案經驗及建廠實例,探討何者為最佳專案管理模式。

所探討的建廠專案管理關鍵成功因素,可做為相關企業工程部門在工程專案管理上的改善與執行依據。藉由所分析的最佳建廠專案管理模式,提供日後各式建廠專案管理參考。並依研究結果提出個人對公司及部門層面的管理改善建議,期使企業在建廠工程的安全、品質、成本及工期管理上更為完善。

關鍵詞:專案管理,工地管理,專案組織,專案經理,建廠專案,關鍵成功因素

Abstract

Company F is a well-known petrochemical group in Taiwan. In the early stage of the company founded, the engineering manpower is not sufficient for construction project. All construction projects generally execute with a whip style organization. Into the growth stage in the 1970s, the manpower of the engineering department has been quite adequate with professional skill. In that time, the whip-style organization of plant construction project change to function-style organization model. After the start of the 1990s, a large petrochemical expansion project was start; more than 10 plant construction projects must be executed at the same time. Company F allowing the use of a whip-style project management model to save project manpower. In last 10 years, both of two project organization modes were used when the petrochemical expansion coming to an end. According to the past experience, part of project has been quite successful and part of project failing in schedule, quality and cost control. In this thesis, according to individual construction project practices evaluate the management procedure and mode. By following the engineering management standards of company F combined with the basic concept and theory of project management, supplemented by practical engineering experience to identify the key success factor for project management. And by the case study analyzing optimized project management model for engaging in plant construction project management to follow.

This study will summarize the operation procedure of plant construction project management and the standard of project management organization by integration of existing project management specification and the experience of construction projects. That will compare with the literature of project management field and organizational model, than by the personal experience of construction project cases to evaluate the different point of project management field to find the successful and failed reason then find out key success factors. Followed by the combination of standard project organization, literatures of project organization mode and plant construction project cases evaluate what is the best project management model.

The key success factors of construction project management can be used to improve the management of construction project for engineering department and company. By the analysis of the optimized construction project management model, the results could be referred for the future of all kinds’ construction project. According to the results, that could supply the improving suggestion for engineering management execution of the engineering department to ensure more safety, quality, cost and schedule control on the construction management.

KEY WORDS:

Project Management,Construction Management,Project Organization,Project Manager,Construction Project,Key Success Factors