網際網路興起國內二類電信公司所受的衝擊及因應策略

Keywords 網際網路、網路電話、App軟體; VoIP, Internet, App Software

中文摘要

電信產業隨著電信自由化後,市場日益競爭,而科技不斷的進步,許多電信產品推陳出新,繼而網際網路的興起帶動了網路電話的盛行,傳統的電信產業正面臨空前的挑戰。

本研究內容主要在探討網路電話興起對於國內二類電信產業的影響與衝擊,二類電信面對此一挑戰,其本身該如何調整結構、改變戰略思維,甚或搭上此一列車,共享共榮。隨著App軟體的開發應用,各種網路電話因應而生,其共同的特性是具免費性、無國界性,距離不再是左右費率的因素,本研究探討傳統電信的結構及廠商行為,發現以銅線作為傳輸傳統電話語音的網路逐漸被IP傳輸語音的方式替代,未來傳統電話將會全面IP化。國內傳統二類電信商賴以維生的國際電話卡業務及國內企業電話節費業務雖未如一類電信首當其衝,卻也無法倖免於此一洪流的衝擊,本研究發現網路電話雖然來勢洶洶,傳統二類電信廠商若能汰換設備、提升技術,利用新興網路電話產物所提供的平台,將語音服務導入寬頻服務之中,融合多樣性的多媒體串流加值服務來提升其價值與營收,在未來的競技場上,仍將有其生存的空間。

網際網路的發展日新月異,網路電話的運用是未來的趨勢,既然網路電話儼然成為將來電話通訊的主流,與其視而不見,不如提早面對因應,希望本文的研究有助於國內二類電信廠商思索如何轉型時的參考。

Abstract

The traditional telecommunications industry faces several challenges, including increased competition brought about by market liberalization, the rapid evolution of technology, new telecommunications products rolled out daily and rapid VoIP development brought about by the proliferation of the Internet.

The main objective of this research is to discuss the influence and impact of VoIP development on the Type II telecommunications industry in Taiwan. This paper will examine the different challenges faced by traditional Type II telecommunications operators and suggest how they can adjust their business strategies and infrastructure to take advantage of the latest developments. With the increased development and utilization of app software, many VoIP apps are currently available on the market. These apps are free to use, without geographical boundaries and usage fees are no longer determined by distance. This research also aims to develop a better understanding of the structure and business behavior of the traditional telecommunications industry. One example is how telecommunications operators are replacing traditional copper transmission wires with Internet telephony transmission methods. There is no doubt that in the future, traditional telephony will be completely IP-based. Although the impact of VoIP on domestic Type II telecommunications operators is not as great as on their Type I peers because of its pre-paid international calling cards and corporate telephony services, they are still unable to escape the impact of Internet proliferation. This paper has discovered that despite the strong VoIP trend, traditional Type II telecommunications operators can still retain a major market share and expand their revenue if they change their infrastructure, upgrade their technologies, leverage new VoIP-powered platforms, integrate voice services into broadband business and incorporate streaming, multi-type, multimedia value-added services.

The development of the Internet is dynamic. However, VoIP is the future and its use in telephony and communications unavoidable. So telecommunications operators cannot turn a blind eye to this trend and should embrace it. It is hoped that this research will serve as a useful reference for domestic Type II telecommunications operators when they start to transform their businesses in response to the changing market place.