基金行業經營策略之研究

Keywords

經營策略、資產管理、投信、共同基金 mutual fund, subprime mortgage, product strategies, market strategies

中文摘要

台灣共同基金產業發展已30餘年,從早期4 家投信到目前38家投信,競爭激烈。自2005年以來,外資投信以及國內投信發展業務方向不外藉由募集新基金、創新產品、增加行銷預算、發展定時定額等方式來增加基金資產規模,惟多年努力經歷2008年金融海嘯衝擊(Subprime mortgage crisis),基金業者資產管理規模不增反減,迄今尚未達到回復金融海嘯前水準,而前10大資產管理規模的基金公司這些年不同經營策略也產生不同成果,另方面也發現市場大者恆大的趨勢,未來中小型基金公司經營將更困難,如何擬定具競爭力的經營方針,爭取投資人認同,進而擴張基金資產管理規模為基金公司成長的唯一方向。

本研究挑選國內前10大投信,在2013年資產管理規模排名第二的群益投信與排名第三的復華投信個案研究為主,研究其經營方針、產品策略、行銷策略等;其中群益投信在2008年金融海嘯後,主要持續發展海外股票型基金,海外債券型基金發行數量較少。而復華投信於金融海嘯後持續發行海外債權型基金、部份股票型基金,由於抓住投資人因應金融海嘯後保守穩健投資需求增加的趨勢,成功擴展整體資產管理規模。本研究對兩家投信公司經營策略、產品方針、目標客群、行銷策略等發展方向探討策略是否成功。最後研究台灣基金公司如何擬定經營策略,關鍵為何,如何吸引廣大基金投資人認同,願意在投信公司平台投資更多資金,獲得期望利益,創造基金資產管理公司的存在價值。

Abstract

In Taiwan, Mutual fund has been being developed for over 30 years. With intensive competition, the number of investment trust companies has soared from 4 to 38.Since 2005, both foreign and indigenous companies have the same guiding directions—raising new funds, creating new products, more marketing budget, and developing SIP(Systematic Investment Plan)—to expand the scale of funds management. However, hit by the problems caused by subprime mortgages, the scale had decreased instead of increasing. Till now, it has yet fully recovered in terms of scale.

During these years, the different operating strategies of Taiwan’s top 10 companies have resulted in different outcomes. On the other hand, we have found a phenomenon that bigger companies have been getting bigger while smaller ones shrinks. For those companies which are relatively small in scale, the path ahead is bumpier. Therefore, how to make competitive policies, grasp the trust of clients, and expand the funds managing scale is the main question investment trust companies have to work on.

In this research, I chose two companies—CAPITAL GROUP and FU HUA—to study their developing directions--operating policies, product strategies, and marketing strategies—and how those directions worked after 2008. Finally, I would like to discuss these questions—how do Taiwanese funds companies make their operating policies, what is the key point, how do they do to gain the trust of customers who would be willing to invest more in this platform, and how do they do to reach the desired profits and to create the values why a fund-managing company can stay on the market.