錢少事少離家近—公務機關中臨時人員的求職與工作行為

Keywords

公務機關、求職行為、臨時人員、工作行為 temporary workers, job-seeking behavior, working behavior, Government agency

中文摘要

為增進人力精簡之效果,有效減輕公務人員人事費用對國家財政所造成的負擔,持續推動政府組織再造,並提升民間參與公共事務執行之政策。中央政府機關總員額法在民國九十九年頒布,將中央機關員額總數最高限為十七萬三千人。此項法令一出,各級公務機關面臨更嚴峻的員額限制,從101年到105年全國公務人力統計數據中發現各類管制人數確有逐年減少或增加緩慢之趨勢。

但臨時人員進用人數卻不減反增,反映出公務機關為持續運作並因應日益新增之公共事務,對臨時人員這類的公務人力需求有增無減現象。以本研究對象所任職的衛生行政機關為例,研究期間在職人員中以臨時人員身分進用比例占全局人數49%,臨時人員數更是公職身份之職員人數1.37倍。

本研究因機關成員男女性別懸殊,故以女性臨時人員為研究對象,利用訪談法以探討公務機關中臨時人員在選擇工作時的考量因素、工作量的主觀感受、臨時人員的身份是否會影響工作成效、與繼續維持臨時人員雇用身分之意願,並從研究資料中分析影響當前現象的相關因素。

研究發現,研究機關在人員招募部分,傾向於透過內部員工發布職缺訊息。甄選的方式以面試為主,在職期間若非補助計畫有所規定,幾無接受外部教育訓練之機會。受訪對象選擇工作的考量,依序為工作地點離家近、薪資待遇可接受、是公務機關與上下班時間固定等。八成以上的受訪者的工作內容屬該機關之核心業務,須以機關名義與民眾接觸,僅不到二成的受訪者為單純內部行政作業。近九成的受訪者能在時間內完成所負責的工作量,無延長工作時數或加班之必要。對工作難度的主觀感受上,七成以上的受訪者覺得不難。

雖然工作待遇與福利無法與正職人員相比,仍八成以上受訪者基於目前工作環境離家近、薪資收入符合預期、上下班時間固定與家人希望繼續任職等考量,願意繼續維持臨時人員的雇用身分。

關鍵字:公務機關、臨時人員、求職行為、工作行為。

Abstract

In order to enhance the employee downsizing effect, effectively reduce the burden of personnel expenses of civil servants on the country’s finance, continue to promote governmental reorganization, and improve the policy concerning private sectors’ participation in infrastructure projects, the Act Governing the Total Number of Personnel Headcounts of Central Government Agencies was announced in 2010 to restrict the maximum personnel headcount of central government agencies to 173,000 people. After the Act was implemented, government institutions of all levels faced an even more stringent limitation on personnel headcount. From the data of the National Civil Service Statistics between 2012 and 2016, it is found that the controlled headcount in all categories has either reduced or slowed down the speed of increase by the years.

However, the headcount of temporary workers has not decreased but increased. It indicates that, in order to maintain normal operation while coping with the increasing amount of civil affairs, government agency’ needs for temporary workers continue to show an increasing trend. Taking the health administration where the research subjects work as an example, the employees hired as temporary workers accounted for 49% of all of the employees on the payroll. The headcount of temporary workers was 1.37 times more than the headcount of civil servants.

Due to the great disparity in the headcount between males and females, female temporary workers were used as the research subjects. Method of interview was applied to explore the consideration the temporary workers in government agency had when choosing their jobs, their subjective feeling towards the workload, the influence of their status as temporary workers on their work performance, and their willingness to continue to remain being hired as temporary workers. The research data collected were used to analyze the relevant factors that affected the current phenomenon.

In terms of workers recruitment, the results show that institutions tended to announce vacancy information through internal employees. The workers were selected mainly by interview. Throughout the service period, unless stipulated by subsidy programs, there were almost no opportunities for receiving external training. The considerations the interviewees had when choosing their jobs were, in order: the workplace is near home, salary is acceptable, working in government agency, and fixed working hours. The job contents of more than 80% of the interviewees involve the core business of the institution, for which they had to interact with the public on behave of the institution. Less than 20% of the interviewees were doing internal administrative work. More than 90% of the interviewees were able to complete their work within the day and did not need to extend their work hours or work overtime. As for their subjective feeling towards the difficulty of the job, more than 70% of the interviewees felt their job was not difficult.

Although their salaries and benefits were incomparable to that of the civil servants, more than 80% of the interviewees are willing to remain hired as temporary workers based on the facts that their workplace is near home, the salary meets their expectation, the working hours are fixed, and their family members want them to keep the job.

Keywords: Government agency, temporary workers, job-seeking behavior, working behavior