我國不動產投資信託(REITs)之研究

中文摘要

我國不動產市場自八0年代末期,受到泡沫經濟衝擊出現快速的崩解現象。歷經十餘年之持續低迷,不僅重創營建業者,亦連帶影響相關產業發展,對國內整體經濟發展產生不利影響。有鑑於此,政府積極推動各項促進房地產市場相關工作,如「健全房地產市場措施」、土地增值稅減半徵收兩年、開放外資購置不動產、完成「不動產估價師法」、「地政士法」、修正「不動產經濟管理條例」等,於召開重要經濟發展方案或會議如「強化經濟體質方案」、「全國經濟發展會議」、「經濟發展諮詢委員會議」等,迭有推動不動產證券化之建議,並於民國九十二年七月二十三日公佈實施不動產證券化條例,以期提振房地產市場景氣。

不動產證券化係將不動產轉換為證券型態而直接向資本市場籌措資金,有別於傳統以不動產為擔保向金融機構借款之融資方式。結合不動產市場與資本市場,有助於提升不動產資源分配效率,活化不動產市場機能,並得直接或間接透過產業關聯效果貢獻經濟成長,帶動相關就業,改善財政收支等總體經濟效益,並能促進金融商品多元化。

按我國不動產證券化條例主要係參考美國及日本法制與實務經驗而制定,本條例承認兩種證券化形式,即不動產投資信託與不動產資產信託,不動產投資信託主要是參考美國REITs制度,不動產資產信託是借鏡日本模式之「資產流動型」制度。本條例實施三年以來,截至95年12月31日止,共有15件案例經主管機關核准通過,受益證券發行總金額合計超過新台幣696.94億元,可見我國不動產證券化之發展已逐漸

Abstract

As the result of the real estate bubble on 1990, the domestic real estate market is constantly sluggish which makes an impact on the development of relevant industries in Taiwan. In recent 15 years, the housing industry has been deeply impacted in particular. In order to stimulate the recovery of the real estate market and the development of economy, Taiwan government promoted many related projects in order to boost the prosperity of Real Estate industry. Such as “Improving Real Estate Market Polices”, “Two-year Reduction Policy of Land Value Increment Tax to Half”, release limitations on foreign ownership of Taiwan property “Real Estate Appraisal regulation““Certified Real Estate Registration Agent Code” Legislation of real estate management”. Meanwhile “The Conference of National Economy and development”, “A series of strengthen economy quality” and “Economic Development Advisory Conference” have been convoked and recommended “real estate securitization” might be the workable way. In 23rd July 2003 the Legislative Yuan passed the Real Estate Securitization Statute and Enforcement Rules of the Real Estate Securitization Statute. The purpose of the enactment was through securitization stimulating the real estate market and effectively developing real estate.

Real estate securitization, by definition, the financing mechanism alters the investor’s investment, from a direct investment to a securitized investment. The trust company issues securities over a portfolio of properties to raise fund from the capital market other than mortgage loans from banking system. The implementation of the real estate securitization can combine the real estate market with the capital market and effectively facilitate the development of real estate resources. These transactions have grown increasingly popular over time, providing the long-awaited fueling of the domestic real estate market. Therefore not only the real estate industry enables to utilize the funds raised from the general public, but also improves distressed government finance .

By referring to the experience of the US and Japan , Taiwan Real Estate Securitization Statute was constructed by two kinds of Real Estate Securitization, the investment trust of real estate (REITs) and real estate assets trust (REATs). The Act being adopted from the Real Estate Investment Trust system of USA; and the Real Estate Asset Trust system of Japan. The real estate securitization has been brought into practice for over 3 years since implementation of Taiwan’s Real Estate Securitization Statute. Till the end 2006, Financial Supervisory Commission ratified 15 cases of real estate securitized products, over NTD 69,694 million of real estate securities was issued. Among them, 7 cases regard REITs as the structure issues NTD 51,800 million which about 75% of total market share.

The purpose of this study is to discuss the Development of Real Estate Investment Trust in Taiwan by analyzing and referring the current situations and relevant legal mechanisms in US and in Japan. Through real case study probes actual operation of REITs also gives suggestions for their prospective development and impacts. In addition, the research provides recommendation and valuable information to the current market and insights about the future development of Taiwan’s REIT market.