台灣事業廢棄物處理產業公司經營策略探討-以Y公司為例

中文摘要

依據行政院環保署「事業廢棄物申報及管理資訊系統」資料統計,台灣地區最近十年度(2003~2012年)申報產生之事業廢棄物有逐漸增加趨勢,而本研究個案Y公司主要係以物理性方式處理回收再利用事業廢棄物。經統計分析後,本研究個案Y公司最近五年度實際處理數量市佔率由3.81%降至2.13%,可見Y公司在台灣事業廢棄物處理產業中還有很大的成長空間。

經探討相關文獻及資料後發現,台灣現有對廢棄物處理之研究均著重於法規制度及處理技術,而對於現有產業之經營策略分析則付之闕如。本研究將先以Porter(1990)所提出之國家競爭力鑽石模型,分析台灣廢棄物處理整體產業競爭優勢,參酌國外先進國家法規及實務處理演變,並與產業實務專家訪談彙總關鍵成功因素,再運用SWOT分析Y公司內部優劣勢及外部機會威脅,進而歸納分析後擬訂Y公司未來經營策略。

透過本研究之建構及分析,由於個案Y公司現於業界中經營規模屬較小者,建議應先運用本身已具備之優勢採取市場鞏固策略,同時積極改善製程提昇效率,在穩定成長中累積未來發展的資源然後再採取新市場擴展策略,積極擴充公司營運規模,如此才能讓Y公司在競爭激烈的事業廢棄物產業中佔有關鍵地位,獲得持續成長動力。

Abstract

According to data from the Industrial Waste Report and Management System of the Environmental Protection Administration Executive Yuan, there has been a steady increase in the amount of average declared industrial waste in the past decade (2003-2012). This paper studies Company Y, which is engaged in the physical treatment and recycling of industrial waste. Over the past five years, the annual processed volume of Company Y has decreased from 3.81% of total national declared waste to 2.13%, suggesting tremendous growth potential exists for this company within Taiwan’s industrial waste processing domain.

This study finds that due to the small scale of Company Y versus competitors in the domain, it is recommended that Company Y build its existing market share while refining its process to increase efficiency. Steady growth will allow Company Y to accumulate resources necessary to fuel future expansion in emerging markets. With this strategy in place, Company Y will establish a firm footing in the competitive industrial waste business, with the momentum to carry it forward.