台商赴大陸投資醫療機構之研究

Keywords 投資、醫療機構、中國 medical institution, PRC, investment

中文摘要

自2000年《中外合資、合作醫療機構管理暫行辦法》出台之後,國內有少數台商赴大陸投資醫療院所,成為開拓大陸醫療市場的前鋒。由於醫療產業有著其他產業所沒有的特性,而且大陸的醫療環境、政策、產業現況與台灣的情形存有相當大的不同,在大陸投資醫療機構會是一個相當獨特的挑戰。本研究從政策面、產業面、競爭面等三個方向分析目前大陸的醫療環境與競爭狀況,並以此提供給有意赴大陸投資醫療機構的組織參考。

本研究為質性研究,研究的重點為呈現資料的特殊性與意義,本研究透過專家訪談與次級資料(書籍、報紙、期刊、論文、網站、政府出版統計年鑑)的整理並以此綜合歸納出給予投資者或有意投資者的建議。

本研究發現,目前赴大陸投資醫療機構的台商,其進入動機並非是以財務面為考量,反而是有其他的因素存在;目前大陸的醫療投資法規在規定投資合作年限上存在一些模糊之處,這對於台商來說是一個相當大的風險,而且大陸由於公立醫院數量比重高,加上地方財政收支與公立醫院相關聯,這使得地方政府對於公立醫院的保護相當嚴重,對於私人醫院反而處處刁難;另外,台商赴大陸投資的醫療機構主要也是採用大陸的醫事人力,但是兩岸的醫事人員的培養方式差距甚大,而且大陸醫院的醫師—護士數量比與台灣的醫院也有很大的差異,而在薪資的給付上,大陸的醫師薪資待遇低,但是收紅包、回扣的情況以成為常態,甚至可以說是大陸醫師的「固定收入」之一,這些差距都是台商在大陸經營管理醫院上的一大挑戰。從此研究可發現,大陸的醫療環境充滿了風險,也相當的複雜,台商在赴大陸進行醫療機構的投資時,必須想清楚投資的目的、仔細考量自身的能力,並且慎選進入的地點,才能確保投資的成功。

Abstract

Since the 《The Interim Measures for Administration of Chinese-foreign Joint Venture and Cooperative Medical Institutions》came effective in year 2000, several Taiwanese firms invested their capital in, which became the pioneers of investing in PRC’s medical markets. Given the distinctive characteristics only possessed by medical organizations, combined with PRC’s medical environments, policies and conditions are far different from those of Taiwan’s, investing in PRC would pose as a unique challenge. This thesis discusses medical environments and competitions with policy, industry and competition points of view in order to serve as a reference to medical firms willing to invest there.

This research applies qualitative methods, focusing on the specialty and meanings of data. This study served interviewing experts and gathering secondary data (books, newspapers, periodicals, theses and dissertations, websites and governmental publications) as the foundation and concludes with suggestions for current/potential investors.

This study has discovered that Taiwanese firms which also invest in PRC were not entered there due to financial reasons, other factors are relatively dominant. Several ambiguous rules regarding cooperation between two firms lay in current regulations, which may pose as a major threat to Taiwanese firms. In addition to a higher public-to-private medical firm ratio, local governments’ fiscal conditions – which are related with public hospitals – made things worse for private firms to live. Human resources employed by Taiwanese medical firms, on the other hand, are generally sourced from local regions. Yet major differences lay between the methods of training medical professionals and the ratio between doctors and nurses. In addition, salaries of the professionals are relatively low in PRC, thus kick-backs are generally accepted as a “normal income” to them. These differences are challenges for the Taiwanese firms to operate there. In this research, one could discover that medical environments in PRC are complicated and filled with risks. Firms must truly understand the objectives and capacities of their own when considering investing in the industry there. Locations are as well important in assuring the firm's success.