FPC模具公司之經營與關鍵成功因素之研究--以F公司為例

Keywords 五力分析、FPC模具、價值鏈、關鍵成功因素、資源基礎理論(RBV)

中文摘要

本論文作者本身經營FPC模具公司雖已有18年之久,但因為F公司是屬於傳統產業的小型企業,並未設有所謂的公司願景,成長目標,F公司一直以來只是在產能及產品品質滿足客戶的需求。唯為了要讓公司能穩定成長獲利,必須檢視公司具有何核心能力,產業競爭優勢,以及能解決本身公司經營上必須面臨的問題,所以將F公司案例當成研究題材,希望能從中分析了解F公司的經營環境現況及F公司在FPC這產業有何競爭優勢。

本研究的目的是以F公司為對象,分析F公司的經營成長歷程,以五力分析,成本,差異化,價值鏈,來探討外部競爭環境,以資源基礎理論(RBV)來分析F公司的內部競爭優勢,驗證分析目前FPC模具產業狀況,及探討F公司經營過程中之策略,及其經營的關鍵成功因素,進而找出讓F公司如何能在激烈的環境下,建立獨特經營優勢,以作為FPC模具產業公司參考。

研究結論發現,F公司的經營現況激烈,短期還是應採成本領導,技術服務差異化。FPC產業雖然會持續成長,但競爭者技術差距已縮小,並以低價競爭,為鞏固既有客戶,所以F公司暫時的策略應採成本領導,服務差異化。

F公司應以現有內部優勢資源為基礎,先垂直整合部分代工部分,降低委外加工部品,改為公司自製,以節省產品製造流程時間,並降低成本,增加競爭力,並積極改善創新工作流程,並一定要朝新產品研發,新市場開發努力。

另外研究建議F公司要應用現有核心技術,尋求市場為滿足產品研發,盡可能發展自有品牌,雖然執行上一定不容易,品牌之路更難,但如F公司要永續經營,這艱難的路一定要走,以避免淪為製造業代工不斷的削價競爭的宿命噩夢。

Abstract

The author of this article has been managed FPC tooling factory for almost two decades. Based on F Company is a conventional industries small enterprise and does not have so-called “company prospect “, or “growing target “. F Company just always provide what her clients’ demands and satisfy clients demand.

Only if wants F Company can grow steady and profit normally, we need to inspected F Company’s core value, competitive capability, and the problems are facing during operation. So, we use F Company as a research subject matter; analyze and understand what the best competitive capability at FPC market.

This research studied F Company as subject, analyze F Company grow up progress. We also use Porter five forces analysis her in cost, difference and value chain from exterior competitive.

To analyze with in theory on resource-based view (RBV) from competitive capability. We verify FPC tooling market situation and discuss F Company running progress and her strategy. We also learn successful elements from F Company, in order for us to find out how to let F Company can compete at this keen competition market and build up unique operation as for FPC tooling company as reference.

After studied, F Company is under keen competition situation, she should adopt cost-lead at short-term period, technology service difference. The number will still grow at FPC market, but, technology difference has been very close between competitions. Market is also compete as low price to secure clients. So, F Company should considerate cost-lead and technology service difference at short-term period.

F Company should use her best resource as base, vertical integrated foundry, cut back subcontract and use self-made instead. It could save processing time, cost down and increase competitive capability. Therefore, F Company should active improve change working procedure and head to develop new products and new market.

We other suggest F Company use her core value wisely, and search, study market to fill product development. Or, to have her own brand if that is possible. It must be very difficult to execute those plans; even has her own brand. But, if F Company wants to have her place at market, this difficult path has to execute in order to avoid foundry nightmare and price-cutting all the time.