病患就醫可近性對醫院經營管理策略之影響-以嘉義長庚醫院為例

Keywords 成效評估、經營管理策略、就醫可近性

中文摘要

台灣醫療環境激烈變化中,全民健保的實施,雖改善了民眾保險及部份就醫經濟上的困境,但農業縣民眾因缺乏醫療資源及交通不便等因素,所造成的可近性障礙仍然存在,加上轉診制度的不落實,醫院間競爭日益激烈,新設醫院在地理位置不佳狀態下,如何從提高病患就醫可近性來擬訂經營管理策略,確實面臨很大的挑戰。

本研究的目的是探討(1)分析醫院外部就醫可近性的相關因素及其加強策略,(2)分析醫院內部就醫可近性的相關因素及其加強策略,(3)評估個案醫院經營管理策略之有效性,以尋求較佳之經營管理策略。

本研究以嘉義長庚醫院作為研究對象,來評估其四項策略的運作成效,分別為(1)交通便利性的改善、(2)策略聯盟合作、(3)巡迴醫療的推展、(4)e化作業的推展;並輔以同縣某區域醫院及體系內醫院相同策略作評估比較,透過訪談主要負責主管及依據有關問卷統計資料來驗証,個案醫院經營管理策略的成效。本研究的結果:(1)在交通便利性改善,距離較遠的鄉鎮(不同縣市),效果較明顯,專車服務及志工協助推動整合,效果較採延駛方式明顯。(2)適當距離(超過30公里或不同縣市)區隔的策略聯盟效果較佳,近距離醫療院所,急慢性垂直整合分工效果良好,水平整合以自設門診中心效果較佳。(3)社區民眾對巡迴醫療滿意度高,願意回診比率也高,可加強推展。(4)e化可簡化病患就醫流程、縮短病患等候時間、提高可近性及滿意度,並可確保正確性、完整性、及節省人工成本。

Abstract

In Taiwan, the environment of medical treatment is changing drastically. In fact, business competition among hospitals in an agricultural county is obviously increasing today. It is a crucial challenge for a new and large-scale hospital to survive in an agricultural county at a location without good traffic network and high resident population. For some people who are living in agricultural counties, even though the economical predicament in buying health insurance and taking medical treatment has been alleviated due to execution of the national health insurance system, but obstruction on the way to taking medical treatment is still existing for lack of medical resource, traffic convenience and others. Additionally, the patient-transfer policy among medical treatment providers does not go to practice and effect very well. Therefore, what tactics drawn up to enhance the accessibility of medical service to patients are very important to the business management of a hospital in an agricultural county.

The purpose and works in this thesis research are as follows: (1) To analyze the factors that influence the accessibility of hospital to the residents and to draw up the tactics that might be effective to enhance the accessibility. (2) To analyze the factors that influences the accessibility of medical service to the patients in hospital and to draw up the tactics that might be effective to enhance the accessibility. (3) To evaluate the effectiveness of the related tactics in business management of some selected hospitals, then to confirm what are good and effective tactics.

In this research, Chung-Kang memorial hospital in Chia-Yi branch, abbreviated to CKCY hereafter, was selected as a major study object. Effectiveness of four tactics that are adopted and brought to practice by CKCY was evaluated. These tactics are improvement on traffic convenience, taking benefit from tactical cooperation, popularization by providing circulating medical service and efficiency enhancement by introducing electronic business (e-business) operation. In order to evaluate effectiveness of the tactics objectively, two hospitals were also selected as study objects for comparison with CKCY. The information and data from interview with key managers and answers of the designed questionnaires that were sent to some related employees in these hospitals are used as base to evaluate effectiveness of the tactics.

Based on the analysis and evaluation done in this research, the conclusions are drawn up as follows: (1) Regarding the improvement of traffic convenience, the more faraway the town, the more obviously effective the tactic. Both the shuttle bus service provided by the hospital and the prompt assistance from volunteers in the hospital are more effective to increase the number of patients than the elongation of public bus lines. (2) Regarding the tactical alliance for regional isolation, the proper radial distance of the hospital-centered region for cooperating with other hospitals is around 30 kilometers. However, it is better to ally with hospitals located in neighboring counties. Within the short distance region, it would be helpful for hospitals to take tactic cooperation in vertically integrating the medical treatment resources via division of the medical care with different hospitals on different diseases, for example, acute or chronic diseases. In the horizontal integration, it would be helpful for hospitals to set up outpatient service centers in the allied hospitals. (3) Patient satisfaction to the circulating medical service for rural communities is very high and the ratio of return patients in the outpatient service is also very high. Therefore, the circulating medical service is worth taking into practice more actively. (4) Merits of electronic business (e-business) operation in the hospital comparing with traditional operation are confirmed and listed as follows: <1>Simplifying operation procedures <2>Reducing waiting time for patients to get medical treatment <3> Improving the accessibility of medical service and patient satisfaction <4> Ensuring the correctness and integrity of hospital operation <5>Saving labor cost of hospital operation.