無線網路創新應用模式之研究-以即時新聞連線業務為例

Keywords

行動台灣計劃、加值服務、財務評估模型、衛星新聞採集、無線網路 wireless, value-added service, SNG, financial model, M-Taiwan

中文摘要

我國目前於擴大公共建設五年五千億施政規劃中配合推動的「行動台灣計畫」(M-Taiwan),係以WiMAX為主軸的國家資訊、通訊產業發展政策。本研究即立於未來WiMAX無線公共區域網路(PWLAN)建設成熟的假設基礎上,探討以無線網路取代目前SNG的衛星傳送方式,進行即時新聞連線業務的創新應用模式,並以財務評估模型檢視其可行性。

本研究以文獻蒐集與整理、專家意見訪談法與建構財務評估模型為研究方法。研究中提出一以無線寬頻網路提供即時新聞連線服務之營運模式,並將之定名為WNG(Wireless News Gathering),目的在於以相同的傳輸品質、更低的成本與更簡單的流程取代現行的SNG。營運規劃擬成立一家公司,提供取代SNG車的改裝小客車,亦即WNG車的出售或出租服務,並向WISP業者申請建置無線虛擬私人網路(WVPN),在WVPN的架構下傳送即時影音資訊,保障資訊安全性。目標市場以大眾傳播媒體為主,一般民眾則為次要市場,定位為一以無線網路提供即時連線服務的企業。

財務評估結果顯示,在折現率3.95%之下,該計畫在基本市場情況中7年的營運期間內可獲得65,463,081的淨現值,內部報酬率高達73%,遠遠高於一般業界對於新創事業之要求較高的18%報酬率,因此這項革命性的替代具有高獲利、快速回收的特性。再由敏感度分析得知營業收入與營業成本的變動影響最大,資本支出影響相對較低,因此應避免競爭者加入後可能產生的價格競爭,初期可以適度增加期初資本投入作為提高產業進入障礙之方式,延緩競爭情勢。增加市場營收與降低成本變動之風險將是影響企業存續的重要因素,應積極行銷或開發多元應用以促進營收成長,並做好內部控制以降低成本,提升獲利率。

從M-Taiwan計畫中可以看出無線寬頻網路的未來充滿無限的可能與想像,加值應用服務的範圍極廣,本研究僅為其中一項可供參考的應用模式,未來可朝向殺手級應用的開發,以及跨產業的整合服務模式發展等方向進行後續相關研究。

Abstract

The project“M-Taiwan”which is now developed in a 5 year - 500 billion NT public construction plan, is a WiMAX based policy of national information and communication development. The research, basing on well-constructed PWLAN in the future, discusses the possibility of “real time news transmission“, which put into place by the alternative way of SNG date transmission, the wireless network transmission, and evaluates the plan according to finance modules.

The research is founded on documents collecting, interviews with experts, finance module evaluation. The research presents a business mode providing in time news transmission service by wireless network, and names it as WNG (Wireless News Gathering). The goal is to provide the same transmission quality as current SNG, but lower cost and simple process. The plan is to operate a company, offering rental or sales of WNG cars, for replacing the SNG car. And the company applies WVPN from WISP in order to supply transmission service of voice & image and guarantees the security. The first target market is for public media. For common people use is the second. The company is positioned as a wireless network based industry, offering in time data connection.

The finance evaluation appears that, under discount rate 3.95%, the project will gain a net present value of 65,463,081 during 7 years operation in a common market. The Internal rate of return is 73%, which is much higher than 18%, the remuneration rate of common new creation industries. The innovative project is with high profit and fast cost recovery. Followed by sensitivity analysis, we know that the project is affected the most by sales income and operation cost, and is affected the least by capital expense. Thus, in order to avoid the price competitions after the competitors come into the industry, at the beginning the company may increase the investment of capital, to raise the barrier of the induction, and to defer the competition. Increasing the sales volume and lowering the risk of cost variation is the key point for industry survival. The company shall be aggressive in marketing or exploring the applying in all aspects in order to improve sales volume, and shall have good internal control to down cost and then promote profit.

We find that the wireless network is full of possibilities and imagination as the M-Taiwan project indicated. The appliance service is wide of the range. The research is only one of the applicable models. Following researches may be going toward to killing class appliance and the industries across integration services.