南台灣青年對中國大陸認知與就業發展

Keywords

南臺灣、青年就業、互動管理、三中一青、協商治理 interactive management, and the Youth, Middle-Lower Class, SME, Middle-Southern Taiwan, consultative governance, youth employment, Southern Taiwan

中文摘要

本文旨在探討兩岸關係下,南部青年對中國大陸的認知及尌業發展觀點並給予建議。台灣青年失業率在2001年首次突破10%,西進中國大陸工作已成為青年考慮的選項,此次研究主要鎖定本土意識較強烈的南台灣,研究過程分為兩次訪談,並輔以分析兩場互動式會議,達到問題了解及建議給予。兩次訪談的對象分別為13位南台灣15至35歲有工作需求的青年、以及7位已在中國大陸工作的青年;分析互動式會議的原因則在於,互動會議是一種高效、且能在多方同時參與之下整理出合理結構的治理方法,用以建議訪談內容的結果。

一、南部青年對中國大陸的認知及尌業問題觀點:

台灣在本土意識的抬頭下,都是以「印象」來評斷中國大陸,並認為中國大陸會影響到台灣的民主現況。而南部青年對中國大陸多採取觀望的態度,主因是沒去過中國大陸;至於到中國大陸工作的意願,則有著放不下家人、不想離開生活圈、認為中國大陸生活品質較差等認知;如果要去則會考量的問題點有三項,分別為薪資待遇、工作環境條件及生活品質。

二、依兩場互動會議對兩岸之政策建議:

首先,兩岸應從政府政策推進上加深其對談,讓兩岸間的關係在和帄及求同存異的前提之下,有著更深一步的進展;再者,藉由教育及跨兩岸的產學合作等,讓青年在起步之時,可以有著更正確的兩岸觀點;最後,政府在市場開放及創業尌業輔導策略上,讓中國大陸的經貿能在保護台灣勞工的前提之下,更加提升台灣的經濟現況,達到兩岸雙贏的目標。

三、依大陸工作之青年訪談,可得研究結果:

中國大陸已不是台灣青年所想像的共產形式,其政治文化對到當地生活的影響是非常小的;而生活品質上,確實有著經貿上升,但人文素質及文化水帄並沒有跟上腳步的狀況;但在薪資及後續工作展望上,受訪者皆表示中國大陸會比台灣有優勢,而陸資企業又比台資企業好。

(一)給青年的建議

「中國崛起、台灣衰退」已成事實,主動認識新中國、陎對尌業挑戰,是台灣青年的當務之急,如果在心態及思維上不能導正,永遠在統獨議題上徘徊,在未來將會陎對更嚴峻的挑戰。但要往中國大陸發展也要考慮自身適應能力的問題。 (二)給政府的建議

兩岸政府在九二共識和帄發展前提下,本研究認為台灣政府必頇做到導正台灣「逢中必反」的氛圍,重新認識新中國;而中國大陸政府也應該用柔性方式,在包容本土意識的狀況下,讓台灣民眾願意去了解兩岸關係的歷史事實,才有辦法突破僵局,如果只是硬要台灣人民接受同屬一中,將會帶來更大的反效果。

Abstract

This essay focuses on investigating the realization and development with obtaining employment in People’s Republic of China to youth in southern Taiwan. The unemployment rate of Taiwan teenagers was recorded over 10 percentat the first time in 2001. Therefore, working in China becomes the target of most youngsters. This essay would focus onthe interviewof Southern Taiwan youngsters with a highlocal consciousness. The research process includes two interviews. Then,two interactive managementresultsused in the interviews would be analyzed by secondary data analysis. In the final part of the essay, problem could be found out and suggestions would be given. The interviewees include twentySouthern Taiwan teenagersaged from 15 to 35years old, thirteen of them are seeking jobsand seven of them are working in China now. The reason of choosing interactive management is that it is an effective method, ensuring different party can take part in, moreover, carrying out a logical structural management method.

1.Feelings towards China and theproblem of unemployment

With a higher local consciousness, Taiwanese oftencriticize Chinese by “impressions” because they believe that China would affect the democratic right ofTaiwan. Compare to youth in southern Taiwan, they stay on the sidelines as they seldom go to Mainland China and know little about it. For those who desire work in China, however, constrained by family factor, environmental factor or living factor and give up to go there. There are three main factors concerned by the one who want to work in China. The factors aresalary, working environment and living standards.

2.Suggestions on the policy of both sides

Firstly, both sides should discussthe policyin a deeper way in order to speed up the cooperation. Under the common consensus of seeking common ground and reserve differences on this issue, China and Taiwan should have a closer cooperation. Furthermore, teenagers can develop rational views toward the political issues through receiving education before they decide the place to develop their career in the future. At last, government should put more efforts on opening-up more local markets to the world and providing more job opportunities to the citizens so that to protect Taiwan workers and develop their career, but at the same timehelp to develop the economy of China. All these would create a win-win situation.

3.Result of the research according to the interview of teenagers worked in China

China was no longer a communistic country far from what Taiwan youth imagined. The politic culture of China gives a little impact to the local livings. The living standards keep on rising in China due to the development of economic activities. On the other side, the quality of people and level of culture remain stagnant. Most interviewees indicated that China has more potential for them to develop their career than Taiwan, for instance more chance of promotion. Moreover, China enterprise is better than Taiwan enterprise.

4.Suggestion

To teenagers

“China rising, Taiwan declining” is a fact. It is urgent for one to know more about China and face the challenges of taking up an occupation. Without a right attitude and mind towards the collaboration with China,but only focus on Taiwan independence, the teenagers would never be successful. The problem of unemployment in Taiwan would become worse and worst in the future. For those who want to develop their career in China need to consider theirself-adaption to the workplace.

To government

As 1992 Consensus was recognized bythe People’s Republic of China in Mainland China and the Republic of China in Taiwan, the writer suggests that the government should act as a leader to guide Taiwan people from stopping“Anti-Chinese movements”. More importantly, give all locals the opportunitiesto develop a new understanding towards China. For theGovernment of China, they should have a softer attitude to the Taiwanese who have a strong local consciousness. Only revealing the real history of both sides can break the deadlock. Undoubtedly, forcing Taiwanese to build up a sense of Chinese identity would only cause a bigger negative effect.