婦女議題溝通平台計畫之回應性評估

Keywords

利害關係人、培力、性別主流化、回應性評估 stakeholder, empowerment, gender mainstreaming, responsive evaluation

中文摘要

婦女議題溝通平台為政府與民間對話的重要機制,積極推廣性別人權意識,活絡地方組織,促使中央與地方的政策意見得以溝通交流。以往評估報告缺乏以利害關係人為立意觀點的論述。本研究以第三者的角度,運用回應性評估方式來檢視此計畫之實施成效,該途徑的特色為強調利害關係人的參與以及他們對計畫成敗的意見與態度(丘昌泰,2004),透過建構主義的方法來評估各利害相關人的主張、關切與議題。

本研究進行資料蒐集的方法主要為深度訪談法,收集各方利害關係人對於溝通平台的評估指標與經驗建議,再輔以次級資料分析法、觀察法及問卷調查法,增加研究者對溝通平台的認知度,以及了解參與者的參與情形。

本研究的評估指標主要由利害關係人所提出,目的在於以回應性評估的方式,促進利害關係人間的對話溝通。首先,在第一波訪談中,了解婦權基金會的評估指標,第二波受訪者(性平委員、學者)除了回應並評估婦權基金會所提出的指標外,亦另外新增指標,根據以上評估指標,再進行團體組織者的第三波訪談,達成回應性評估最重要的「對話建構」精神。

本研究九項指標的評估分析結果中,受訪者多予肯定的指標有:「團體間的網絡連結」、「培力─基層女性」,以及「培力─團體」;其餘六項:「委員與團體的連結關係」、「政策連結機制」、「申請規定與經費核銷」、「培力─性平委員與地方婦權委員」、「城鄉差距」,以及「培力─政府官員」,則屬待改善的部分,尤其「城鄉差距」問題更是需要更多的討論與積極作為。

Abstract

Women’s Issues Communication Platform has been an important communication mechanism between the government and the civilians, playing an active role in promoting the awareness of genders and human rights, in activating local organizations, and in allowing for the communication and interaction on policies between the central government and the civilians. Previous evaluation reports have lacked for the inclusion of stakeholders’ perspectives. The current study, from the angle of the third person, utilized the responsive evaluation to examine the effectiveness of the project, featuring the stakeholders’ participations and their opinions of as well as attitudes towards the success/failure of the project (Chiou, 2004). Constructivism was employed to evaluate the claims, concern, and issues of the stakeholders.

In-depth interview was employed in the current study for data collection, covering stakeholders’ evaluation criteria and suggestions of the communication platform. In addition, secondary data analysis, observation, and questionnaire survey were included to increase not only the researcher’s cognition for the communication platform but also the overall understanding of participation.

The evaluation criteria were proposed by the stakeholders in the current study, with the aim to promote the communication among stakeholders via the responsive evaluation. In the first interview, the participants got acquainted with the evaluation criteria of the Foundation for Women’s Rights Promotion and Development (FWRPD). The interviewees in the second interview (gender equality committee members and scholars) not only responded and evaluated the criteria proposed by the FWRPD, but also added more criteria. Based on the aforementioned evaluation criteria, the third interview was carried out on the group organizers, realizing the most important communicative construction in responsive evaluations.

The analysis results of the nine evaluation criteria revealed that the criteria recognized by most interviewees were “The network connection among groups”, “Empowerment—Basic women”, and “Empowerment—Groups”. Improvements were needed for the remaining six criteria, including “The connection between committee members and groups”, “Connection mechanism of policies”, “Application regulations and budget write-off”, “Empowerment—Gender equality committee members and local human rights committee members”, “Rural-urban disparity”, and “Empowerment—Governmental officials”. Rural-urban disparity, in particular, required more discussions and active endeavors.