員工分紅入股對台灣股票市場影響之研究—以IC產業為例

Keywords 累積平均異常報酬、事件研究法、員工分紅入股、除權

中文摘要

員工分紅費用化新制,於2008年正式實施,未來如何在股東、員工及不影響公司獲利之三方考量下求取平衡點,企業營運將面臨更嚴苛的挑戰。員工分紅入股制度行之有年,成為台灣吸引人才與激勵員工的獨特優勢,在高科技產業發展的過程裡,扮演了極重要之地位。然而,自2001年以來美國持續爆發大型公司會計醜聞導致企業嚴重虧損倒閉,台灣員工分紅入股制度之適當性及會計處理原則頓時倍受矚目並被廣泛討論。其中之爭議點又以員工分紅入股制度對股價造成稀釋,使得股東權益受損被最為躂伐。本研究主要以1998~2007年間,所有台灣IC產業中上市、上櫃公司為研究對象,採用事件研究法,藉由除權期間累積平均異常報酬變化之分析比較,瞭解員工分紅配股對於企業市場價值之影響性。

研究結果發現:

1.在員工分紅配股因子影響之下,台灣股票市場IC產業類股仍保有除權行情,亦存在棄權效應。歷年除權行情呈現分歧之情形,無法歸納出逐年變好或變差之明顯趨勢。員工分紅配股率與股東配股率歷年來呈現一個向下的趨勢,顯示企業配發態度之改變;而員工分紅配股與股東配股兩者間存在顯著正相關,代表企業對於兩者之政策具有一致性。

2.除權前,不論員工分紅配股為高、中、低,皆存在棄權效應。但是適中之員工分紅配股率對股價的稀釋效果最輕,能支撐累積平均異常報酬有相對較佳的表現。除權後,不論員工分紅配股率為高、中、低,仍存在所謂除權行情。高員工分紅配股樣本在除權日之後能有較佳且為正的累積平均異常報酬,且除權行情能維持較久。顯示員工分紅配股並非絕對傷害股票報酬,反而是低員工分紅配股族群的股票報酬不論在除權前後都呈現最差的表現,而高員工分紅配股之產業或個別企業,在除權之後之所以能有較佳的股票報酬,推論其可能的原因在於市場較願意給予正面的評價,肯定其具有未來成長與發展之潛力,並且認同知識密集產業中人力資本之重要性,致使股價受到支撐甚至一路上揚,也與其他相關研究指出員工分紅配股有助於累積股東財富效果之論點相符。

Abstract

From 2008, employee stock bonus must debt expense according to national law and policy. How to get balance between employees and shareholders without eroding benefits becomes the most difficult challenge to many enterprises.

The employee stock bonus has been implemented in Taiwan for a long time. This system does play a significant role in high-tech industry and make a great contribution to Taiwan’s economics. However, since a series of business scandals starting with Enron case in 2001, this unique system has been broadly discussed and caused serious debates. One of the most controversial arguments claims that employee stock bonus will weaken the stock price and hurt equity.

The study is based on pooled time-series data during 1998-2007 from the IC industry corporations trading on the Taiwan Stock Exchange Corporation and Over-The-Counter market. The purpose is to examine the impact of employee stock bonus on Taiwan stock market by analyzing the variation in Cumulative Average Abnormal Revenue (CAR). The empirical results are summarized as follows:

1.With the factor of employee stock bonus, the ex-dividend effects still existed in IC industry of Taiwan stock market. The negative CAR was particular in evidence on the three days prior to the ex-date. There were no obvious trends of ex-dividend effects during this decade. Both employee stock bonus and dividends were declined year by year which represented that corporation had adjusted their policy with a downward tendency.

2.Before the ex-date, the group of moderate employee stock bonus was beneficial to the CAR and created better performance of stock price with the least dilution effect. On the contrary, the group of low employee stock bonus came out the worst performance. After the ex-date, the group of high employee stock bonus exhibited the best ex-dividend effects and sustained the performance longer. But the group of low employee stock bonus still performed poorly with the most negative CAR.

Base on above findings, employee stock bonus not really hurt the stock price but benefit equity if corporations use this system adequately. High employee stock bonuses maybe deliver a positive signal which implicates a bright future.