企業所發放的獎金真的都是獎金嗎?誘因薪酬的觀點

Keywords 誘因薪酬、績效薪酬、獎金 bonus, incentive pay, pay for performance

中文摘要

獎金是薪酬的一部份,但是大部份的人常常分不清楚公司發放的獎金是從何而來,有許多以獎金為名稱的獎金,實質上並不具有獎金應有的激勵效果,並且未與員工的工作績效有連結。透過本研究的整理與分析,可初步釐清目前台彎常見的獎金種類及其發放規則與對象,包括1)整理了獎金在字典與辭典中的解釋與用法,確認坊間對獎金意義的界定;2)整理了目前台灣業界常見的獎金名目,了解業界所制定出各式各樣的獎金項目;3)分析了這些獎金是否具有獎勵績效的功用,亦或是具有其他的功能。

本研究透過文獻分析法、調查法、以及訪談法,進行研究相關資料之收集,將搜集到的獎金分為以下四種類別:1)一般性業務之績效獎金、2)銷售性業務之績效獎金、3)與員工業務績效無關之獎金、4)公部門之績效獎金。

最後,根據本研究所獲得之研究結果,提出相關討論,包括1)獎金的命名及定義、2)獎金與加薪的差異、3)年終獎金的發放、4)員工分紅的限制。

Abstract

Bonus is part of employee compensation. But often times, employees are not clearly informed about the origins and the purposes of these bonuses. In fact, many so called "bonuses", that companies give to their employees, do not have incentive meaning. Hence, these "bonuses" do not connect with the employee's performance.

In this research, I try to clarify the types of bonus and designation rules and recipients, including: 1) collect the definitions and synonyms of bonus in dictionary and its usage to identify the formal defined meaning of bonus; 2) collect the commonly used names of bonuses in Taiwan and the purpose of designing these bonuses; 3) analyze and determine whether these bonuses have provide incentive meaning or not.

In this research, I use literature review, survey, and interview to collect different kinds of bonus which companies give to their employees. Then, I classify these "collected bonuses" into four categories: 1) bonus for general performance, 2) bonus for sales performance, 3) performance-unrelated bonus, and 4) public sector’s performance bonus.

Finally, I discuss the following topics, including: 1) naming and definition of bonus, 2) differences between bonus and salary raising, 3) distribution of year-end bonus, and 4) limitations of employee profit-sharing.