分析影響員工離職因素的研究-以某零售公司為例

Keywords 離職、離職因素、離職分析、零售業、儲備幹部、公司政策

中文摘要

服務業是現今社會發展的主流,而零售業與每個人的生活息息相關,由於服務人員是商品製造商與消費者之間的溝通橋樑,服務人員與顧客的互動是影響業績好壞的因素之一。除了有形商品之外,無形的商品如顧客滿意度都將會造成顧客是否繼續來消費的原因。但是高離職率會造成招募人才與教育訓練成本增加,也將降低顧客再次消費意願與影響公司獲利。因此,本研究希望找到零售業員工離職的相關因素,並提出具體建議。

本研究以銷售零售商品的連鎖型態公司做為研究個案,以個案公司2011-2012年間到職滿一年且為門市管理幹部的已離職員工共計339位為研究對象,採用次級資料法,從個案公司調閱離職員工相關人事資料,進行資料統計與彙整,並利用次級資料逐步分析個案公司離職數據,歸納出影響個案公司員工離職因素,分為可避免離職因素與不可避免離職因素,可避免離職因素有「換工作」、「創業」、「公司政策」針對可避免離職因素研究結果, 影響員工主要離職因素為「公司政策」。

關鍵字:離職、離職因素、離職分析、零售業、儲備幹部、公司政策

Abstract

Service industry plays a significant role in the development of today’s society, and the retail business involves with our daily life. The interactions between the frontline service staff in the business and consumers are the key factors for successful sales due to the service bridge between the manufacturers and many consumers. In addition to the tangible products the store sells, the intangible assets of good service staff play the determinate for customer satisfaction and customer loyalty. In such sense, a high employee turnover in a detail business not only cause high training costs, but also are considered as the detrimental to customer satisfaction and competiveness. Therefore, the study aims to analyzing the key factors of employee turnover in the detail business, and propose some useful suggestions.

This study focuses on a case study on the store employee turnover analyses of a big grocery chain store in the retail industry. By applying the secondary data research method, the study focuses on 339 former employees who were employed, for more than one year or longer, in the manager level from various branch stores during the period of 2011-2012. This research retrieves the employee personnel profiles from the subjects of this study, collecting and assembling the detail of characteristics of employees,analyzing the factors of turnover, and classifying it as the avoidable turnover and unavoidable turnover. The study focuses on the category of the avoidable employee turnover including “career change” , ” start an undertaking” and”company policy”. The main findings demonstrate is “company policy”.

Key words: Turnover, Turnover factor, Turnover analysis, Retail industry, Management trainee, Company policy.