博碩士論文 etd-0717107-020149 詳細資訊

Keywords 合資、獨資、網具製造業、跨國管理、海外子公司、國際人力資源管理

中文摘要

網具製造業以全球市場為導向,尤其2000年後傳統製造業已有一些跨國製造經驗,所以對海外運作方式變得熟悉,進而對後續的投資也更純熟地依據其需要的股權型態去投資海外子公司,而海外子公司投資方式是以採獨資(100%持股子公司)、合資(持股至少51%子公司)、純投資(持股小於49%關連企業),三種中何種方式去進行,在管理意涵上是各有不同的,所以在每天維護其跨國管理,對於不同所有權之子公司要了解真實狀況,才不致於花費不必要的時間、精神去管理得過緊或過鬆而失去管理的原意,最終導致對海外子公司監督不善失去控制,或為了爭奪公司主導權,造成股東間關係不合等大家不願見到的現象,本研究是在談管理權重必須因所有權比例不同而變化。

本研究認為跨國管理對一個獨資(100%持股子公司)、合資(持股至少51%子公司)、和純投資(持股小於49%關連企業)的網具製造業者來講,以『人力資源管理策略與控制模式』來監視各海外子公司各項動態活動,讓在母公司的管理者可以因應高度的競爭且變化莫測的環境做出最佳決策,所以跨國企業『國際人力資源管理策略與控制模式』的導入,讓跨國網具製造業者,從甄選駐外經理人,到評估產出與績效,至組織文化的維繫等等都有明確的規則依據。期間運用層級分析法Analytical Hierarchy Process(AHP)交叉比較權重,甚麼模式的海外子公司需要甚麼方式的管理,運用AHP層級分析法將複雜問題系統化,提供決策者適當方案的充分資訊。將文獻研究過的管理內容、其他台商認同推薦管理方式和自己難得的管理經驗,綜合以上做選項,一一分析選項,得到比例輕重就能針對需要去作跨國管理。至於國家不同、語言不同、文化不同的障礙,經過執行『國際人力資源管理策略與控制模式』後比較懂得利用合適的方法去適應。

結論:經濟全球化是無可避免的趨勢,所以如何設計出一套簡單且容易有效被母公司執行的跨國管理系統是至為重要的,因此『國際人力資源管理策略與控制模式』對網具製造業者的貢獻是,從此後距離已不再是距離,由彙整出一張簡單的圖表,標示各種不同子公司股權型態,含有不一樣的管理控制權重。讓母公司的管理者隨時心中或辦公室中放著一張『國際人力資源管理策略與控制模式』,再加以正式和非正式協調機制以達到海外子公司控制。讓跨國公司資產與資源分散很廣,卻需要做好互相支援等企業運籌問題以達到全球規模的效用,和總公司的策略被海外子公司經理人有效執行。海外子公司經理人、台籍幹部、第三國籍幹部、本地員工的形成控制、行為控制、產出控制與績效和產出相關連。對所有為了追求更好流程內的改造績效予以量化追蹤比較,整體企業建立在一個權責分明的組織文化體系中以確保跨國企業競爭力不停的提升。最後讓台灣跨國網具製造業做到提升客戶滿意度、員工滿意度,以創造企業更好的績效。

Abstract

Manufacturing industry is leaning toward globalization. After year 2000, traditional manufacturing industry has gained some experience toward foreign operations. Consequently, continual investment toward foreign subsidiaries should be studied carefully according to the following three methods: sole ownership, cooperative ownership while retaining control, and investment without majority control of the foreign subsidiary. Careful study of each method is required for multinational corporations in order to avoid wasting time and resource on management. Potential pitfalls include, but are not limited to, losing control of the foreign subsidiary, disagreements between shareholders, inappropriate levels of management. This study is an analysis and discussion of the three different methods.

This study for the international netting manufacturer is focussing on “Human Resource Management Utilizing Strategy and Control Model”. This method should be helpful in watching over the operations of the foreign subsidiary. Furthermore, the purpose of this study is to help the business manager, who may be located at the headquarters, to manage the foreign subsidiary in a highly competitive and unpredictable global economy. “Human Resource Management Utilizing Strategy and Control Model” will also help the manager at foreign subsidiary to evaluate production output, organizational behavior, and local hiring practices.

One of the prerequisites for using “Human Resource Management Utilizing Strategy and Control Model” is the Analytical Hierarchical Process (AHP). Using the AHP as a tool to cross compare different key factors, the process will arrive at a conclusion for the most effective way to manage the foreign subsidiary. One of the outcomes from the AHP process is a map for the top manager at headquarters. The manager will need to keep the map in mind at all times and follow through in the office. Whenever AHP is used as part of the practice, the manager can effectively implement “Human Resource Management Utilizing Strategy and Control Model”.

The study arrives at the conclusion that global economy is an unstoppable future trend. Formulating a simple management system for multinational corporations can be beneficial for the netting manufacturer. With the simplified management system, distance, cultural, and language barriers can be overcome. With AHP process, a complex problem can be reduced systematically into solvable simple problems. The management system is flexible enough, that the managers using the system can redefine and synthesize new definitions to suit the particular business. Using top-down approach, if both headquarters and foreign subsidiaries use the same “Human Resource Management Utilizing Strategy and Control Model” thoroughly, the multinational corporation can be come more competitive in all aspects.