台灣醫療產業資產活化與擴充策略之研究

Keywords 資產交換、連鎖化、醫療產業

中文摘要

本文研究台灣醫療產業在健保總額管制下之創新與策略。本文發現,中小型醫院與診所為了提高競爭力對抗社團法人醫院的集團化壓迫,紛紛走向連鎖化以提高競爭力,以便享有規模經濟與規模範疇。但醫療院所要如何做連鎖化才能經營成功?什麼樣的連鎖平台才能使獨立經營的醫療院所願意加盟?什麼樣的平台才能使連鎖公司有足夠的資金購併旗下的醫療院所?這是本文的研究目的。

本文研究敏盛的資產交換模式,發現敏盛把經國醫院賣給安泰保險公司再回租的作法,不但減輕了醫院的沈重債務負擔,提高了醫療體系的現金流量,增加了敏盛醫控的EPS與ROE,使敏盛醫控的股票相對有吸引力,增加了敏盛的購併實力,使敏盛能把經營醫院的平台與其他的醫療院所分享,值得其他中小型醫院學習。

另外牙醫產業的連鎖化經營最明顯,本文研究德邑與國維的營運模式。發現德邑買下被併購牙醫診所的設備再回租給診所,以交換加盟診所的經營權與經營利潤。德邑的買資產再回租與安泰人壽買敏盛的醫院資產再回租類似,兩者都像資產交換而非單純的資產交易,本研究分析這種資產交換的模式之特性與成功條件,這是本研究之貢獻之一。

透過敏盛、德邑與國維的個案研究,本文發現中小型醫療院所可以透過連鎖加盟,來突破健保總額管制的的營運限制,且有到資本市場籌集資金的機會,但連鎖化經營必須有專業利基能擴充加盟院所的營業範圍與能力,並能透過聯合採購、資源共享與垂直整合才能有效降低成本,這是本研究之貢獻之二。

Abstract

This paper studies the innovation and strategy used by Tawan’s small and medium size of hospitals and clinics to break the revenue control by national health insurance. We found that to increase the competitive advantage and to compete with the non-for-profit hospital conglomerates, many small and medium size of hospitals and clinics either form alliance with other clinics or conduct chain operation to enjoy the economy of scale and economy of scope.

Through case studies, this paper found the many characteristics for a successful healthcare chain operation to succeed in Taiwan. We found that the chain operation needs to have enough resource to expand on her own or need to have enough incentive for the franchisee to join the franchise organization. One effective attraction provided by the franchise organization is to have an effective training platform for the franchisees to grow their business. Another key factor for a healthcare franchise organization to succeed is the ability to do vertical integration within the same chain operation. Conducting asset swap with franchisee’ hospital or clinic and let franchisees own part of the franchise organization’s stock are effective strategy to attract independent hospital or clinic to join the franchise organization. Therefore, a successful healthcare franchise organization will almost want to pursue a stock listing in Taiwan or abroad.

In particular, we study the business models for Missioncare medical group in Taoyuan and Darwin healthcare group in Taichung and Dr. Wells group in Taipei. Both Darwin and Dr. Well operate successful chain operation for dental clinics in Taiwan. We compare and contrast their business models and through the financial analysis, we summarize the pros and cons for each business model. Our key contribution for this paper is to identify the key factors for a Medical chain operation to succeed in Taiwan. Once the profitable business model is established, new hospitals or clinics could be set up quickly based on existing models and expenditures could be minimized through joint procurement and resource sharing.