博碩士論文 etd-0720117-121005 詳細資訊

Keywords SWOT分析、發展策略、競爭優勢、物聯網、智慧電錶

中文摘要

物聯網 (IOT)這概念是近年相當熱門的話題,吸引許多廠商先後投入許多資源,在募集資金上只要與物聯網相關的產品與服務經常也受到青睞。然多年下來能發光發熱的產品或服務卻凡善可陳,究其原因應是產品或服務背後缺乏有效的商業模式以及現金流支持,導致資金用罄後就消失了。智慧電錶因是家戶及營業單位用電計量必須品,政策上又支持節能減碳的世界潮流,加上能源產生的多樣性、讓電力輸送從原本單向變成雙向,進而形成區域電網等,這智慧電錶的商業模式足以上生態系中是有機成長並有相當穩固的獲利模式,才得以支持該產業的發展。

本研究試著從電力產業供應鏈出發,了解電力產生、輸配送、經銷、計費、附加服務等環節來檢視電錶這個計量單元所扮演的角色;再從電錶加上通訊功能之後所帶來的效益與電力提供與服務型態的改變來審視智慧電錶的潛在商機與市場規模;最後聚焦在個案公司的智慧電錶通訊單元產品上,試著以不同的分析工具找出個案公司在智慧電錶通訊單元的競爭優勢。先藉由SWOT分析勾勒出個案公司面對的外在機會與挑戰;利用波特的五力分析更深入的釐清產業內外各種影響因子;爾後就資源基礎觀點,找出個案公司的核心能力與長期競爭優勢所在,再利用商業模式找出公司的經營價值與財務價值,並具體檢視關鍵活動與關鍵流程,目的能擬訂公司發展策略。

經由系統化產業分析、確認公司核心能力、價值定位與關鍵流程後,找出公司長期發展策略為持續深化行動通訊在物聯網的研發並以維持業界領先地位、採取產品差異化策略及與第三方平台或軟體廠商強化合作,可避免進入低單價、相似度高的商品化的產品,而利用個案公司在無線系統與天線整合調校的核心能力,並加強投入終端軟體研發及與第三方平台策略合作等活動,讓產品差異化。商業模式上緊密結合電信業者的物聯網發展策略,特別是能早期參與軟硬體及平台的共同開發,並在軟體的幾個副領域,例如安全機制、裝置管理上建立專業,能更深化在客戶端的價值。

Abstract

Internet-of-Things (IoT) attracts tremendous invests from companies all over the world and such invests usually grand angle’s fund. However, there are only a few IoT- related start-ups grew and became scaled businesses. The reasons might be these start-up businesses are lack of proper business model and cash flow to support. On the other hands, smart metering business which is one application in IoT made good success in the past decade. Not only meters are fundamental for utility companies to measure the usage of electricity, water and gas, but more and more countries promote smart metering for energy saving and better energy management. Utility companies as well as many countries realized the benefits of smart metering and are willing to make the changes with huge amounts of financial support.

The study is in an attempt to evaluate the impact of the value chain of electricity supply by introducing smart metering, from electricity supply chain, communication technologies and services that are evolving from meters with communication capacity. It also leverages various strategy analysis models, such as SWOT, Porter’s Five Force analysis, Resource-based view to figure out case-study company’s core competences and its competitive advantages. Business Model Canvas is applied accordingly to define company’s managing values and to develop company’s business strategies.

After systematic analysis of company’s core competiveness, value proposition and key success factors, company’s long term strategic plan is developed. To deepen R&D in mobile communication of IoT field, to adopt differential product development strategy, to cooperate with third party software companies to enrich product portfolios, to engage with carriers as strategic partners. All the strategies are to maintain leading position of mobile communication in IoT field by early alignments of carriers’ plan and is able to be more sensitive to market and technology roadmap. The company can specifically focus on certain fields, such as security and device management for software investments to build higher entry barrier for competitors.