網路新媒體上的公民參與行為研究

Keywords 網路行為、社會判斷理論、公民參與、透鏡模式、網路新媒體

中文摘要

近年來網路新媒體的強勢崛起,衝擊了原本的媒體生態,也帶動了公民意識的抬頭,2009年八八水災,分散在全國各地的網友自發性的成立「莫拉克災情網路中心」,募集物資、報告各偏僻山區最新災情,動員上千民網友;2011年1月埃及的示威運動,也是透過網路新媒體作為號召,最終引起國際社會的關注,帶動了中東極權國家的政治運動。

本研究欲探討公民透過網路新媒體參與公共事務之連署與討論時的因素與認知態度,透過文獻回顧與對應公共事務管理整合參架構(integrated public affair management framework, PAM),挑選出「自利-利他行為」、「同儕群體支持」、「自我能力」、「匿名性」、「議題話題性」,這五項因素作為本研究的決策參考變數(cues),並透過社會判斷理論(Social Judgment Theory, SJT)為基礎設計問卷,同時發放實體問卷與網路問卷給新媒體使用者,共發放問卷152份,有效問卷88份,透過統計軟體Policy PC以了解受測者對於這五項決策參考變數的認知態度。研究結果如下:

一、在五項決策參考變數中,以「匿名性」最為重視(22.43%),其次為「自我能力」

(21.60%)與「自利-利他行為」(19.97%),而「同儕群體支持」(18.75%)與「議

題話題性」(16.70%)的權重平均值最低。

二、在各決策參考數的函數圖形部分,受測群體在「自利-利他行為」、「自我

能力」、「匿名性」這三項決策參考變數中多數呈現「正相關」的看法;「同

儕群體支持」這項決策參考變數的看法多為「適中最不好」;「議題話題性」

這項決策參考變數的看法多為「正相關」與「適中最不好」。

Abstract

In recent years, New Media such as internet not only impacted old media but also widely used by citizenship. For example, Thousands of internet users set up a voluntary "Morakot Typhoon disaster network center" raised supplies and reported the latest disaster in remote mountainous areas in 2009. January 2011 People in Egypt also used a network of new media to raise citizen to demonstrate their anger of government, they finally attracted international attention. These phenomena have demonstrated new media's power and influence.

This study explores the factors and cognitive attitudes of citizens when they through a network use new media to participate in public affairs. The factors were chosen from literatures and corresponded to PAM (integrated public affair management framework). Five decision-making variables (cues) of this study are "selfish - altruism", "support from peer", "self-ability", "anonymous degree ", and "the issue of topic". Questionnaire was based on Social Judgment Theory, SJT. Both physical survey questionnaires and internet questionnaires were disseminated to new media users. Total questionnaires are 152 and valid questionnaires are 88. Through statistical software policy PC to understand the subject's decision-making for these five variables in the cognitive approach. The results are as follows:

1. In the average weights, the most important cue for all groups is "anonymous degree" followed by "self-ability", "selfish - altruism", "support from peer", and "the issue of topic".

2. In the judgment functions, all groups have positive attitude toward the three cues: "selfish - altruism", "self-ability" and "anonymous degree". All groups have U-curve attitude toward the cue:"support from peer". All groups have positive attitude and U-curve attitude toward the cue:"the issue of topic".