引進自由經濟示範區對港口發展的影響-以高雄港為例

Keywords

自由貿易港區、高雄港、港口發展、自由經濟示範區、深度訪談 port development, Kaohsiung port, in-depth interviews, Free Economic Pilot Zone, Free Trade Zone

中文摘要

根據國際貨櫃化雜誌(Containerisation International)統計,2014年高雄港在全球貨櫃港中排名第13名,其貨櫃裝卸量與馬來西亞的巴生港、中國大陸的大連港、德國的漢堡港,分別相差不到百萬TEU。其中,前十名的港口中,中國大陸就佔了七席;且原本名列前茅的香港及新加坡,皆被中國大陸的上海港取代了龍頭的地位。由此可知,近年中國大陸採取開放政策,對於國家整體經濟及港口發展所產生的正面影響,相當關鍵。

為因應國際經貿區域整合的趨勢,我國政府於2011年提出「黃金十年」的計畫,其中,行政院於「自由經濟示範區規劃方案」中指出,將以自由貿易港區(Free Trade Zone)作為後續推動自由經濟示範區(Free Economic Pilot Zone)計畫之改善參考,並以法規鬆綁、制度創新為施行重點。

本研究蒐集自由貿易港區以及自由經濟示範區之相關文獻及發展現況,藉由比較兩者間於法規上及實務上所面臨的問題,以探討自由經濟示範區的推動能否解決原自由貿易港區所遭遇困境;並利用蒐集所得的結果來設計訪談大綱,以深度訪談方式訪問我國專家,進而歸納出受訪者對各項問題的看法。

根據訪談結果發現,目前制定的自由經濟示範區規範無法有效解決本研究整理所列問題。其中,通關手續的簡化、稅基計算的明確訂定、降低海關基層人員的法律裁量權、以及法規鬆綁的落實最為關鍵。

Abstract

According to the statistic of Containerisation International, Kaohsiung port is no.13 in the world rankings for global container port. The container handling capacity of Kaohsiung port differs from the container handling capacity of Port Klang/Dalian Port/Hamburg less than one million TEU. Among them, China has seven seats in the top ten ports; Besides, Shanghai port replaces Hong Kong port and Singapore port to be the leading position of global container port. It can be seen, China adopted an open policy in recent years has caused a positive impact on the country's overall economic and port development.

In response to international Consolidation trend of Economic and trade area, our government proposed "Golden Ten Years" plans in 2011. Among them, the Executive Yuan pointed out that they will improve Free Trade Zone for the reference of the follow-up promoting Free Economic Pilot Zone plan. Furthermore, Free Economic Pilot Zone plan will emphasize deregulation regulations and institutional innovation for the purposes.

This study has collecting relevant literature and current status of the development on Free Trade Zone and Free Economic Pilot Zone. By comparison between the two on the legislation and practice problems facing discuss promoting Free Economic Pilot Zone can solve the original difficulties in Free Trade Zone. The research uses the results interview outline design in-depth interviews with experts, to find out the respondents' perception of the issues.

Based on interviews, Free Economic Pilot Zone specification cannot organize an effective solution to the issues listed in this study, the most critical issue such as simplifying customs formalities, setting clear tax base calculation, reducing Customs junior officers’ legal discretionary power, implementing legislation unbundling.