整形外科界經營醫學美容創新策略與創新模式之研究

顧客知識移轉、創新策略、策略聯盟、體驗行銷、顧客關係管理、創新模式、員工訓練與激勵、醫學美容

Innovative strategy, Innovative business model, Customer knowledge transfer, Customer relationship management, Medical cosmoceutical, Experience marketing, Strategic alliance, Employee training and encouragement.

中文摘要

醫學美容是近5年來崛起的新興醫療,它結合醫學的專業以及美容的技能,給予顧客安全可靠、優質有效的整合性美療服務。由於醫學美容是屬於熱門及自費型的醫療服務項目,又沒有法令的專屬科別限制,對於有健保經營困境的醫療院所而言,無疑是其轉型經營的利器,也因而吸引許多整形外科診所與皮膚科診所,甚至是坊間其他醫療院所及美容中心,紛紛開辦醫學美容,競相爭食此市場大餅。面對競爭激烈的醫學美容紅海市場,整形外科界該如何成功經營醫學美容,是值得去正視及研討的議題,其中以創新的經營策略與經營模式來突顯及吸引顧客,應是整形外科界經營醫學美容時,最具關鍵性的成功因素。

本研究以T 聯合整形外科診所成立醫學美容中心的經營理念與經營模式為基礎點,透過文獻探討與T聯合整形外科診所的經營實務,提出經營醫學美容的三項創新策略,包括:一、創設專責美容手術後復健按摩治療之醫學美療服務。二、創新研發護膚品療效性組合式配方。三、創立醫學美容師訓練與認證中心,等三項。再透過下述四項創新經營模式構面的展開,使顧客獲得全面性的服務接觸,提昇其接受服務意願,繼而獲致成功的經營績效。此四項創新經營模式為:一、藉由對顧客傳送專業的醫學美容知識以提昇顧客信賴感的顧客知識移轉。二、藉由提供多種雙向溝通管道,與顧客維繫緊密關係,以創造更高顧客價值的顧客關係管理。三、藉由創造口碑相傳效應的體驗行銷以及四、藉由與相關的診所、美容坊及輔佐的醫學美容工作室合作轉介,以獲取更多顧客的策略聯盟等。

在經營醫學美容的創新策略與創新模式驗證方面,本研究採質性與量化研究方法併用,以期提出較深的洞見與發現。質性研究方面,係以個案診所的醫學美容客戶為研究對象,進行質性的小規模「顧客深度訪談」(5人)研究,以驗證該創新策略與創新模式之正確性,繼而對該客戶母群體抽樣,進行大規模之量化問卷調查(100人)研究,經由調查資料的量化數據,以驗證該創新策略與創新經營模式之可行性。

研究發現,本研究所提出之經營醫學美容三項創新策略與四項創新模式,透過客戶觀點於質性與量化的研究驗證,證實確能成為整形外科界經營醫學美容的關鍵成功因素,並獲得醫學美容客戶的普遍接受;且由顧客驗證結果延伸,透過員工訓練與激勵制度之設計,將更能提昇顧客知識移轉效果與服務品質,因此,在創新經營模式修正部分,加入第五個構面「員工訓練與激勵」,以使模式更臻完整。在管理意涵方面,整形外科界若欲透過本研究之創新策略與創新模式經營醫學美容時,須再強化企業內部管理及外部顧客經營等兩個層面。在建議方面,此項經營醫學美容之創新策略與創新模式,確具實際可行性,也因而可做為整形外科界經營醫學美容時實際可行性做法之建議。

Abstract

Medical Cosmoceutical service is a new rising medical service in recent 5 years. It combines medical profession and cosmetic service, offering customers integrated aesthetic therapy services that are safe, reliable, delicate and effective. Due to medical cosmoceutical is a popular and self-payed medical service not limited to any specific medical field by law, it is undouhtedly an effective way of business transformation for the medical institutes with difficult running under poor National Health Insurance policy. Therefore, many plastic surgery and dermatological clinics, and other medical field even beauty salons, quite to establish their medical cosmoceutical service for competing this big market. Surviving the strong competition in this hot market of medical cosmoceutical is an important issue for every member of the plastic surgery field that seeks to succeed in this medical cosmoceutical business. The key successful factor for plastic surgery field in medical cosmoceutical shall be an innovative strategy and innovative business model that leads to attracting and retaining customers.

Through literature review and the practice data of T Union Clinic of Plastic Surgery based on its mamagement philosophy and business model, this study proposes the following three innovative strategies for medical cosmoceutical service: (1) Pioneer into the offering of medical cosmoceutical service that providing dedicated post-cosmetic surgery massage therapy ; (2) Pioneer into the research and development of skin care product therapeutic compound formula; and (3) Pioneer into the training and certification center for medical aesthetician. Followed by the dimensions of four innovative business model listed below, successful business performance will be obtained through the offering of comprehensive service attachment that enhances customers’ willingness to accept such services. The four innovative business models comprise: (1) Knowledge transfer to customers, by delivering medical cosmetic knowledge for promoting trustworthiness from customers; (2) Customer relationship management (CRM) ,with higher customer value through maintaining close relationship with customers by offering multiple two-way communication channels; (3) Experience marketing, by creating word-of-month effects, and (4) Strategic alliance, through the referrals from related clinics, beauty salons, and affiliated medical cosmetic workshops to acquire more customers.

In the verification of innovative strategies and business models for medical cosmoceutical business, this study adopts both qualitative and quantitative research methodology to provide deep insights and findings. In qualitative research, a small scale qualitative “customer in-depth interview” is conducted on the medical cosmoceutical customers (5 people) of the T Union Clinic of Plastic Surgery, to verify accuracy of the innovative strategies and business model, followed by a large scale quantitative questionnaire survey (100 people) on the customers that are randomly drawn from the customers of T Union Clinic of Plastic Surgery. With quantitative data derived from the survey, the viability of the innovative strategies and innovative models are further verified.

In conclusion, the research finding is that after quantitative and qualitative verification from the customer perspective, the three innovative strategies and four innovative business models proposed for medical cosmoceutical business has been indeed proved as the successful model for medical cosmoceutical business in the plastic surgery field, and is also commonly accepted by the medical cosmoceutical customers. Furthermore, an additional insight extracted from the verification in customer perspective is the need for designing of system for employee training and encouragement. By this, the effectiveness of transfering knowledge to customers and service quality delivery will be expected to enhance. So, this study adds the fifth dimension “Employee training and encouragement” to the innovative business model. In the point of view of management implicatin, when performing the innovative strategy and innovative business model for medical cosmoceutical business in plastic surgery field, one should pay more attension to two management aspects, including internal management and external customer service. In the peer suggestion, the three innovative strategies and the four innovative business model proposed by this study are practically viable and may serve as the practical suggestions for the plastic surgery peer when providing medical cosmoceutical service.