台灣扣件貿易商行銷整合策略之研究-以A公司為例 none

Keywords

質性研究、關係行銷、供應商支援、台灣扣件貿易商、行銷整合策略 marketing integration strategy, qualitative research, Taiwan's fasteners trading company, suppliers' support, relationship marketing

中文摘要

自2004年以來,東南亞及中國大陸等國低廉的成本環境,佔據了普通扣件相當大的市場。在普通扣件產品,台灣扣件廠商在成本方面已感無法與其競爭,因為此衝擊,改變了原本的競爭態勢。面對這個全球化趨勢,台灣扣件產業唯有避開此紅海的戰場,由原本的被動式的行銷策略,改為主動擬定行銷策略,藉由原本產業的群聚、網絡等等優勢,整合供應商,對客戶進行長期的行銷方案,並提供更好的服務,使其客戶的扣件需求被滿足,並達到客戶滿意。

由產業背景分析,1980年代後期台灣扣件發展以標準品為主,國外市場需求大,較大的廠商廠內主要標準品,業主在乎的是稼動率,儘量把產能填滿,所以對於需要時間研發的特殊品,大型扣件廠商並無製造的經驗,現今面臨轉型,才開始做特殊扣件。反觀,小型的加工廠無法像大廠大量標準品的訂單,只好轉接量少但較特殊的產品,並投入時間研發,這也造成現今小型加工廠擁有做特殊品的技術。但是,這些小型的扣件廠商卻沒有外銷的能力,貿易商存在的價值即將小型扣件工廠將產品行銷到全球市場。

本研究深入訪談A公司的營運策略後,歸納並發展出其公司的行銷整合策略,A公司即藉由此行銷整合策略達成客戶的滿意,促使公司能年年保持一定的成長率,而不受東南亞及中國大陸等等國家低成本的威脅。在行銷整合策略中,包含了關係行銷和供應商的支援,公司與客戶建立長期的互惠關係,對客戶進行個人化的服務,共基於雙方的信任與承諾,使得彼此在結構能相互聯結。然而,A公司除了主動擬定行銷策略外,也必須獲得供應商的支援,如供應商的能力及供應商的整合,在這兩方面的配合,A公司能更有效的達到客戶滿意度,有了供應商的支援,A公司才能提供更佳的服務,執行公司所擬定的策略。

Abstract

Since year 2004, the advantage of low material cost in Southeast Asia and Mainland China have enabled them to hold standard fastener market. Taiwan’s manufacturers have thus changed and even lost their competitiveness on standard fastener parts due to the increasing cost. The only way to face this global trend is to keep away from the price competition and adopt an active marketing strategy such as making use of fasteners’ association and convenient internet. These two advantages not only integrate Taiwan’s suppliers but allow them to do a long-term marketing strategy to their customers, provide them with better service and further satisfy customers’ needs.

The standard parts have been the main products of big manufacturers since post 80s as the market demand a bigger quantity of the standard parts than the special ones. For that reason, big manufacturers lacked the experience of producing nonstandard parts. They concerned about utilization ratio, so they spent less time in researching and developing special parts. On the contrary, the facility restriction made small manufacturers incapability of making big quantities of standard parts, then forced them to spend more time developing special parts. However, they were not capable of selling their products overseas but to depend on trading companies to push their products all over the world.

This in-depth research generalizes company A’s marketing integration strategy, which satisfy its customers and keep its growth rate without being threatened by low-cost countries like Southeast Asia and Mainland China and so on. This strategy includes relationship marketing plus support of suppliers. Based on trust and commitment, Company A gets to connect and build a long-term beneficiary relationship with its customers. In addition, the ability and integration of suppliers play an important role in fulfilling the marketing integration strategy.