博碩士論文 etd-0725105-193655 詳細資訊

品牌優勢、產品屬性、延伸契合度與所有權狀態對母品牌態度的回饋效果之探討—以聯合報與蘋果日報為例

The reciprocal effects of fit, product attributes, ownership status and dominance of the parent brand on parent brand attitude:cases study of United Daily News and Appledaily.

Keywords

媒體品牌、延伸契合度、回饋效果、品牌態度、品牌優勢、品牌延伸、報紙產業、產品屬性、所有權狀態 brand extensions, dominance of the parent brand, newspaper industry, ownership status, media brands, product attributes, brand attitude, fit, reciprocal effects

中文摘要

本研究以聯合報與蘋果日報兩報紙品牌為研究對象,盼瞭解當報社推出高、低契合度(fit)延伸產品(網站)時,是否影響消費者對母品牌的態度。除延伸契合度對母品牌態度之影響為本研究重點外,另外,研究中亦將探討所有權狀態(ownership status)、母品牌優勢(dominance of the parent brand)與產品屬性(product attributes)對母品牌態度的影響。其中,在所有權狀態部分,試圖瞭解該報紙品牌的所有者與非所有者,兩者在母品牌態度上是否有所差異;母品牌優勢部分,乃檢視消費者心中認為該報紙品牌所居的優勢性,是否影響其對母品牌的態度;產品屬性部分,即欲瞭解報紙品牌殊異的產品屬性,是否對消費者的品牌態度造成影響。

Abstract

Many firms attempt to ensure the success of new product introductions by applying an existing, well-known brand name to the product. The strategy, known as brand extension, has become commomplace. In recent years, the strategy has been used in media industry. Especially, since the Internet started gaining in popularity in the mid-1990s, the newspaper industry has started applying brand extensions to online markets. For example, United Daily News, Chinatimes, and so on has developed websites of various types. However, we doubt whether it’ll affect consumers’ attitude toward the parent brand.

For this reason, we attempt to figure out consumers’attitude toward the newspaper brand when a newspaper office has introduced extensions with good or poor fit. Besides, in this study, we also propose that three factors including ownership status, product attributes, and dominance of the parent brand will influence consumers’s evaluation of the parent brand. Previous research have provided mixed evidence about the reciprocal effects of a brand extension on its parent brand and rarely studied the impact of these four factors on parent brand evaluation, especially in media industy. As a result, we select United Daily News and Appledaily as two objects of the study and find out the extensions (websites) with good and poor fit of these two newspaper brands through group discussing.

1.There’s no significant effect of fit on parent brand attitude toward United Daily News, but there’s significant difference for Appledaily.

2.The consumers who think of the newspaper brand as more dominant have higher evaluation of attitude toward the parent brand than those who think of the newspaper brand as less dominant, whether extensions with good or poor fit introduced.

3.The owners of newspaper brands have higher evaluation of attitude toward the parent brand than nonowners, whether extensions with good or poor fit introduced.

4.The product attributes of newspapers brands will affect consumers’s attitude toward the newspaper brands.