餐飲原物料供應商的轉型策略之研究

Keywords

供應商、餐飲原物料、競爭優勢、策略定位、商業模式 strategic positioning, competitive advantage, business model, suppliers, food raw materials

中文摘要

台灣的餐飲原物料供應商的發展歷程中,從一開始的零售,傳統雜貨批發商,到CVS,量販店,貿易商甚至到網路供應模式。在產業發展過程中,有合併,有轉型也有被淘汰者,大者恆大,因為需求而有更多的供給面出現,有單店的經營,也有採用連鎖方式,有區域型也有全國佈點型的,都以增加市占率以獲得更強的議價力及競爭力為目標。

餐飲原物料業歷經這幾年新進業種及業態的快速進入而開始有洗牌的情況出現,而大環境除了有整體經濟不佳、所得停滯,物價上漲外,油價攀升導致物流費用提高價格也相對抬高,致使競爭更加激烈,而且國外進口產品更大舉進攻,貿易自由化引入了商品購買的多樣化及便利但也加速了取代及競爭。

本研究以四海食品原料有限公司為個案分析對象,透過分析外在產業競爭狀況、消費者需求和四海內部營運模式,以期了解在目前競爭激烈的台灣餐飲原物料產業中,四海要如何以獨特的方式來滿足消費者不同的需求,並進而轉型經營,建立一套差異化的商業模式,而這商業模式能與其它業者在營運方法、獲利途徑上能因勢調整策略定位並擁有持續性的競爭優勢。

Abstract

The food ingredients supplier industry in Taiwan began with local retailers and has since evolved into many national chains and online businesses. The industry has seen mergers, transformations, and turnovers. Many business models have emerged in response to consumer needs, with the common goals of gaining market share and increasing price negotiating leverage.

In addition, the volatile economic environment has caused significant disruptions to the industry landscape. Inflation, rising gas prices, and globalization all contribute to the competitiveness of the industry.

We analyze Hisea as a case study, looking at the competitive environment it operates in, the needs of its target customers, and its internal operations. We seek to discover how Hisea can define and execute a strategy to uniquely.