購物中心在大陸市場策略分析之研究

Keywords

持續性競爭優勢、體驗行銷、個案研究、購物中心、資源基礎觀點 resource based view, sustainable competitive advantage, case studies, shopping centers, experiential marketing

中文摘要

中國目前的經濟和城市化進程持續快速發展中,是可以為購物中心的經營前景增添不少的機會與挑戰,然而更多的是陷阱。購物中心的外在經營環境中,有一個看不見的可怕對手-互聯網電子商務,另一個則是不少城市早已開始如火如荼地進行大型商業綜合體開發,致使商業網點布局過密,呈現出競爭飽和的現象,一些城市曾經人流人往的商業區變得門可羅雀。

此研究以個案公司-購物中心為例,利用產業研究報告與公司機密資料,利用相關策略議題-體驗行銷、資源基礎觀點及持續性競爭優勢的觀點及分析工具,來探討個案公司-購物中心如何擬定策略,並進一步協助個案公司如何調整內部關鍵資源後,進而提出差異化且有價值的競爭手法及執行方案,來因應整個大環境的挑戰。

研究結果發現購物中心應整合內部資源後,發展並提出實際體驗、觀光、娛樂、城市行銷、文創發展等多元的行銷組合模式,最後搭配地產業橫向連結,創造異業合作的利多。在外部方面,結合政府資源及當地文化特色,並進一步向周邊教育資源結合或旅行社結盟,讓購物中心成為外賓、旅遊觀光客必訪的景點,而非單單只是購物者來到購物中心。

Abstract

China's current economic and urbanization continued rapid development, to shopping centers with a very broad prospect for development, which many opportunities, not lack of challenge, but more of a trap. The external business environment of shopping mall, there is an invisible terrible opponents - Internet e-commerce, and the other is that many cities have already begun in fully launched for the development of large commercial complex, resulting in too dense commercial network layout, showing a saturation competition phenomenon, once the flow of people to some of the city's business district become deserted.

This case study - shopping center, for example, the use of industry research reports and company confidential information, use of relevant policy issues - experiential marketing, RBV and sustainable competitive advantage of views and analysis tools to investigate this case – shopping mall how after preparation of the policy, and to further assist in case the company how to adjust the internal key resources, then proposed differentiated and valuable competitive practices and implement programs to cope with the challenges of the whole environment.

This study found that shopping center should integrate internal resources, then to develop and to make practical experience, sightseeing, entertainment, urban marketing, development of cultural and creative diversity of marketing mix models, and finally with a lateral connection to industry, creating profitable cross-industry cooperation. In the external aspect, combined with government resources and local culture, and further integrate neighboring educational resources or allied travel agencies , make a shopping center to become foreign guests, tourists will visit tourist attractions, not only just arrived mall shoppers.