木材公會行銷木材產業之研究

Keywords 行銷溝通、木材公會、行銷策略

中文摘要

木材之貿易進口商透過各種資產式獨佔的方式,從世界各地掌握來源並進出口木材原料,提供亞洲地區需求,台灣市場內需尤以之公共景觀工程用料為最價值化及量化;然來自世界各地進口之木材品種太多,往往導致景觀工程設計之時,常需經由貿易進口商的推薦之下使用,也因此貿易進口商的行銷策略運用往往成了木種使用的決定關鍵,例如美國進口之南方松(Southern Yellow Pine)及東南亞的太平洋鐵木(Merbau)、婆羅洲鐵木(Belian)。然由於此些成熟型樹種,已廣為市場接受之時,卻也因進口商的其他新開發樹種低價模仿替代,甚至於魚目混珠,而造成使用年限縮短及木材品質低落,更近一步造成設計及業主單位,對原有合適木種失去信心,轉而使用鋼鐵或塑膠材料,致使木材之市場需求降低,造成經濟學理論“劣幣驅逐良幣”之窘境。

基於以上種種原因,在過去單打獨鬥的惡劣競爭之下,長久以來未能有ㄧ整合協調組織,造成木材產業的沒落及邊緣化。有鑒於此,為串連市場的商業平台,成立一全國性的公會組織;針對廠商間的價格破壞及惡性競爭,建立一協商約束機制,訂定一套標準檢驗流程。在逐漸沒落的木材傳統產業中,透過整合性的公會組織行銷推廣計畫,再次的為產業循求生存之道,締造七零年代出口全球第一的市場佳績。

因此本研究將透過行銷4Ps發展木材公會組織的行銷推廣產業策略。本研究採取集體填表的方式蒐集會員公司對公會運作的建議及期許,回收後並進行資料整理,最後提出研究結論與建議,並擬定出木材公會組織未來長中短期行銷執行方向。

關鍵詞:木材公會、行銷策略、行銷溝通

Abstract

The importers of wood, sources from around the world through an exclusive of the way to import and export of wood materials to meet the needs of the Asian region, particularly in the domestic market. The wood materials used in public landscaping works are the most valuable and quantitative. Hence, many varieties of imported timbers which require the recommendation by the importer , and therefore the marketing strategy of timber importers often becomes the key decision to use wood materials, such as the United States imported Southern Yellow Pine and the Southeast Asia Pacific iron wood (Merbau), Borneo ironwood (Belian). However, due to the more mature trees being widely accepted by the users but some bad importers sell newly developed cheap replacement, resulting in shorter and the poor quality of life. And this resulted in lower market demand for timber, as a situation of economic theory, "bad money drives out good money".

For these above reasons, there is a lack of coordinated organization to consolidate for such a long time in past one-stand-along critical competitive situation resulting in the decline of timber industry. Based on this, to integrate the business platform, the establishment of a national association should be implemented to avoid the price of damage a, build the coordination mechanism, and set up a set of standard testing procedures. Under the gradually declined timber industries, a strong sales promotion strategy should be developed to achieve the success in 1980s.

The marketing promotion strategy of timber industry is developed and analyzed with marketing 4P tools. This study gathered the collective opinions of member companies towards the Association's recommendations and expectations. The survey was conducted collectively and analyzed. Finally, the conclusion and recommendations is proposed for guiding future marketing direction.

Keywords: Timber Industry Association, marketing strategy, marketing communication