資訊科技導入牙科經營實務運用之研究

Keywords

醫療電子商務、雲端服務、數位牙科、行銷策略、資訊科技、電腦輔助設計與製造 cloud services, medical e-commerce, CAD/CAM, digital dentistry, information technology, marketing strategies

中文摘要

隨著數位化的浪潮及數位資訊時代的來臨,資訊科技導入醫療院所電子化已成為全球趨勢,資訊化除了可提升醫療照護效率和品質、醫療保健成本控制,亦可更加便利管理醫療相關海量數據。而台灣醫療照護體系健全,在國際間獲得極高度的評價,透過健保制度的普及,在不增加醫療成本狀況下,病患可以享受到健全的醫療品質。然而,隨著醫療環境因應政府醫療衛生政策制度不斷改變及病患需求,醫療院所也需要不斷擴建升級,隨之而來便使得醫療成本持續高漲,亦使醫療院所經營環境日趨複雜。因此,本研究探討資訊科技導入牙科的技術應用,透過強化院所醫療作業資訊化及病歷電子化,打破資源、地域、時空限制,加速診療決策及減少人為錯誤、醫療資源浪費,以電腦化甚至導入雲端服務來達成上述目標。

本研究以醫護人員(Medical personnel)、醫療設備(Equipment)及求診病患(Patient)等三個面向,以不同面向探討在導入資訊科技E化應用及其對於整體醫療院所營運績效及牙科相關醫護人員所產生的影響。分別以目前數位牙科產品對於臨床實務進行比較分析及探討,例如:牙醫師互動多媒體學習網、牙科臨床手術暨教學模擬系統、牙技師數位取模雲端傳輸製造系統、數位牙科影像管理系統、數位牙科矯正系統、數位牙周探針、牙體CAD/CAM系統、數位3D植牙導引系統、數位口腔病理檢測、患者行動APP互動約掛系統….等等。

由研究分析結果可知,結合新興資訊科技導入之智慧型牙科模式,確實對於牙科產業的發展與管理皆有極為正面的貢獻。以牙科而言,由於近年來國人顏面美容及牙齒照護觀念的提昇與加強,牙科患者比以往更加積極的注重口腔衛生健康,所追求的不再只是單純傳統的齒科治療服務,而是高品質全方位的口腔醫療照護,也使得傳統牙科醫療院所導入高端資訊科技的案件數量逐年提升。因此,傳統的人工管理方式已不足以滿足現今具多樣選擇性之牙科醫療院所在材料、供應商、病患數量之需求,如何導入商業智慧之資訊E化管理模式對於牙科醫療院所的未來發展便顯得極為重要。

Abstract

With the advent of the digital era, it has become a global trend for medical institutions to incorporate information technology into their practices. Not only can information technology improve the efficiency and quality of health care, it also helps the institutions control health care costs and make it more convenient for them to manage the mass quantity of medical-related data. Taiwan has a sound and world-renowned health care system. Under the protection of this system, patients in Taiwan can enjoy high-quality medical care without spending huge medical expenses. However, the situation is changing. In response to the adjustment of government’s health care policies and the changing needs of patients, medical institutions continually upgrade and expand. What follow is the increasing cost of health care and the increasing complexity of the operating environment in medical institutions. Based on these premises, this thesis analyses how information technology is incorporated into dental treatments. It discusses how the medical institutions digitalize all the information and medical records, or further introduce cloud service into their institutions, so that the medical personnel can gain access to necessary information without the limitation of time and space. In addition to accelerate decision-making process, this new technology greatly reduces human error and the waste of medical resources.

This thesis looks into how the information technology helps improve the efficiency of a medical institution and how it influences the medical personnel in dentistry from three different aspects: Medical Personnel, Medical Equipment, and Patient. Respectively, it compares and analyzes current digital dental products for clinical practice, such as: Interactive Multimedia Learning Network for Dentists, Dental Surgery Simulation System, Digital Impression Cloud System for Dental Technicians, Digital Dental Image Management System, Digital Dental Correction System, Digital Periodontal Probe, Dental CAD / CAM Systems, Digital 3D Dental Implant Guidance Systems, Digital Oral Pathology Testing, Interactive Sing-in APP for Patients, and so on.

This thesis concludes that the dental industry has been improved with the introduction of new digital technology. It also points out that the customers in Taiwan pay more and more attention to their dental health in recent years. The customers care not only the traditional dental treatments, but also the dental care for cosmetic reasons. Under these circumstances, there are more and more cases in dental institutions that need the assistance of high technology. The traditional, manual way of management will no longer meet the expectations of the new generation of customers today. Therefore, it becomes extremely important to introduce information technology into the management of dental industry in order keep up with its future progress.