建置機器人地圖合併之雲端系統─合併策略實作及效能評量

Keywords 機器人路徑規劃、地圖合併、機器人作業系統、雲端機器人、雲端運算、霍夫頻譜

中文摘要

由於雲端運算的普及,使得需要即時因應運算負荷與資料儲存來擴增彈性的工作得以透過網路交由雲端系統來運算。對於機器人領域來說,各種的程式計算與資料儲存也可以透過雲端服務來處理,機器人本身不需搭載過多的運算硬體與儲存空間,機器人進行任務所需的各種資料與程式可存放在雲端,由雲端系統來進行計算、儲存與備援的工作。本研究建置一個雲端地圖合併系統,將機器人所繪製的多個室內部分地圖合併儲存,再由使用者下載合併後的地圖以進行機器人的路徑規劃。地圖合併程式採用霍夫頻譜的演算法來對兩張部分地圖的合併方向與位移提出假設,並將地圖合併後儲存。本研究並以實驗找出部分地圖應以何種策略合併以得到正確的地圖合併結果,並以此策略建置雲端地圖合併系統。

Abstract

Cloud computing can now be accessed everywhere, so tasks that need instant responses and adjustments according to computational load and data storage space can be achieved with cloud systems. Similarly, for different robotic tasks, cloud computing can also be used for various kinds of computation and storage, robots do not need to be equipped with excessive computing hardware and data storage space. Computationally intensive programs and data can be stored in cloud systems, robots can exploit cloud systems to deal with highly loaded tasks such as computation, data storage and backup. In this research, a cloud system for map merging was implemented, in which partial indoor maps created by robots were merged and stored. Users can then download the merged maps to have path planned for their robots. Hough spectrum is used in this map merging mechanism and hypotheses are computed while merging maps, this process continues until all maps are merged. Experiments were conducted to find out the strategies able to generate more precise results of map merging and eventually the best strategy can be used in the presented cloud system.