院內感染之經濟影響-以某醫院為例

Keywords

院內感染管理經濟、院內感染管理、院內感染控制、院內感染 nosocomial infections management, nosocomial infections control, nosocomial infections economics, Nosocomial infections

中文摘要

醫院是照顧病患的地方,就如同醫師誓言中所言:「不可對病人造成傷害」。若醫院院內感染流行,無論是普通病房,還是重症監護病房,院內感染增加了原發病的醫療難度,加重病患身心痛苦,延長住院天數,死亡率上升,加重醫院工作人員醫療,檢驗,藥劑部門負擔,增加員工感染的危險、心理壓力,醫病關係失和,醫師與醫院名譽損害,醫療院所病房週轉率降低,病房或醫院關閉,同時也增加醫療費用。目前醫院正面臨著日益嚴重的抗藥性菌株和多重耐藥細菌的挑戰;如抗藥性菌株散播至社區,院內感染不僅一方面給病人增加了痛苦、對病人造成危害,另一方面,還增加家人間的傳染,患者家庭經濟收入下降,院內感染帶來了沉重的經濟負擔。隨著醫學科學的發展和醫學模式的轉變,院內感染在醫院管理中佔據了重要地位,確實遵守感染管制原則,採取有力措施,嚴格操作各個環節的管理,防止感染發生及擴散,減少病菌在醫院傳播的機會,不僅能對院內感染的控制有一定的成效,院內感染管理將減低經濟負擔。

Abstract

Nosocomial infections present an important health problem with morbidity, and high mortality, prolongation hospital days, and increased direct costs of patient care. This article was conducted in a general hospital in order to determine the cost of nosocomial infections and increased length of hospitalization of it. The conclusion was that the high economic expense which nosocomial infection represents justifies measures to control this entity. Nosocomial infections are a major part of the problem of reemerging pathogens causing infectious diseases, affecting 5% of hospitalized patients. Provided an enhanced, integrated infection control program, it could be assessed that the medical and economic effects on the overall nosocomial infection will lower of actual health care costs by $28000NTD each case of the intervention.