國際觀光飯店之目標市場及定位策略之研究--以高雄國賓大飯店為例

Keywords 行銷、國賓飯店、重新定位策略; The Ambassador Hotel, Marketing, Re-positioning

長久以來,我國在推展觀光旅遊產業可說是不遺餘力,此政策走向不只帶動了經濟的發展,同時也可以提昇我國在國際間的地位,藉由來台觀光的人潮,讓國外民眾對台灣有了更深一層的認識,既可藉觀光而拓展國民外交,又可增加觀光外匯之收入。

由於全球化風潮的崛起,城市直接與全球經濟接軌,以及城市對城市之間的往來、文化交流和資源共享,其重要性早已凌駕國家,城市間的競爭關係,也超過國家之間的較勁,因此,城市必須建立自己的特色。如何將城市行銷與企業體結合,善用地區資源、發展區域規劃達成雙贏共同目標。

國賓與日本東急集團合作密切,除業務提攜外,東急並提供國賓建築設計之指導、經營技術與管理理念之移轉與人員之代訓。且在1979年為因應世界經濟復甦及來華觀光旅客激增之環境,台北國賓飯店在整體型態上做一調整,將其客房增建至477間,並配合政府開發南部觀光地區,而動土興建高雄國賓大飯店,於1981年加入營運的行列,在當時形成台灣第一家南北連鎖飯店,連帶帶動南部地區之發展,接著進一步在2000年,因順應新竹科學園區的興起,在新竹地區成立了新竹國賓飯店,對於新竹科學園區的顧客及前往新竹地區休閒旅遊的旅客有絕對的吸引力。

高雄國賓經過轉型成為「都會休閒型飯店」的品牌定位。以唯一坐擁愛河五星級飯店的位置優勢,呈現華麗優雅的港都風情。高雄國賓就在舊有的戶外游泳池創造了最新的露天餐廳景點---Poor Bar,同時也榮獲國際知名雜誌Business Traveler評鑑為高雄地區最具國際水準的五星及觀光大飯店。在歷經重新定位,調整行銷策略,加上組織變革、加強內部控制及積極研發新產品、重視顧客滿意度等措施之後,終於在2004年轉虧為盈。目前更以兩位數的成長率繼續成長。由客源分析發現重新定位與調整行銷策略已奏效,本國人士已躍居第一位。

Abstract

It has been a long time that Taiwan is always promoting its tourism industry in every aspect, and this policy not only arouses the development of economy but also promotes the status of Taiwan in the world. It is considered that the foreigners may have a deeper understanding of Taiwan by visiting this Island, and also expand the civil diplomacy, as well as increase the tourism revenue.

Due to the trend of globalization, the city connects directly with global economy, the communications between cities, the sharing of resources and the interaction of cultures, the importance has exceeded upon nations, the competition relationship as well. Therefore, the city must set up its unique character, combined the city marketing with the enterprise, in order to develop the regional resources with area planning and reach the goal of win-win situation.

The Ambassador Hotels and the Tokyu Hotels Chain, Japan have been cooperated closely for a long time, not only in sales promotion, the Tohyu Hotels also provide construction design, operation know-how, management concepts and personnel training manuals.

The Ambassador Hotel Taipei renovated and expanded to be a 477 room’s hotel in 1979, more catering and convention facilities are added to meet the increasing tourist numbers, due to the world economic booming. In 1981, the largest international hotel in southern Taiwan- the Ambassador Hotel, Kaohsiung opened, which made the Ambassador Hotels become the first domestic hotel chain in Taiwan. Furthermore, the Ambassador Hotel Hsinchu opened in 2000, attracting the nobles of electronic scientists and engineers in Hsinchu Science Industrial Park.

The Ambassador Hotel Kaohsiung being re-positioned itself as The Urban Resort Hotel now is the only five stars hotel adjacent to the beautiful Love River, and proudly represents the gorgeous and elegant atmosphere of Kaohsiung Harbor. The Hotel has built the latest poolside outdoor restaurant- Le blé d'or, and has also been awarded as the top international hotel in Kaohsiung by Business Traveler magazine. By re-positioning, re-adjusting the marketing strategies, re-forming the organization, re-inforcing the internal controls and focusing on new products developments, the Ambassador Hotel Kaohsiung has turned into profits by 2004, and is still blooming. It is considered that the re-positioning and re-adjusting marketing strategies did work by analyzing the customer demographics, with the majority of domestic travelers.