內部資產分析之探討-以某電子通路商為例

論文摘要

在台灣電子資訊產品的製造生產供應鍊中,電子通路商一直默默伴著硬體製造商成長,並作為上游半導體設計公司或半導體大廠之代理商,為其與下游客戶溝通之橋樑。但電子通路商其在生產供應鍊中之價值,究竟是如何產生?電子通路商須具備哪些生存、茁壯的要素?因此,本研究希望透過某電子通路商實際發生案例的討論,發掘電子通路商的競爭優勢為何?並分析電子通路商大廠大聯大控股集團成功的模式,希望讓電子通路商了解,如何利用現有或增加未有的優勢,來達成企業成長的目的。

本論文研究以某電子通路商實際發生之案例為主,當企業成長遇見瓶頸時應如何擬定企業成長策略?並研究該電子通路商實際個案,了解該公司成長背景為何,及該公司因應成長所作之策略。分析為何”對的策略”因為”錯的人”而失敗並研究該個案,對於新增組織整合失敗之原因、過程及影響因素,並了解中小企業之組成特性,及其公司內部資產如何透過內部分拆做為過渡期的方法。希望藉此找出引以為戒之重點。並且希望透過對於世界級電子通路商--大聯大控股集團的研究,分析該集團營運如此成功,背後的原因為何?其集團透過不斷的整併而壯大整合過程中,新、舊組織間整合成功\的原因為何?希望透過分析大聯大控股集團成功案例之因素,來作為個案公司解決失敗案例之藥方。

本研究論文,透過上述個案公司失敗案例的分析,了解企業的價值所在及企業成功基本要素為何。並對於電子零組件通路商翹楚”大聯大控股集團”營運模式分析,了解其成功\關鍵因素。最後,希望藉由成功模式建立,作為企業成長過程的參考,期待企業能依據本身的核心資源及關鍵競爭力所在聚焦而行之,對於電子通路商未來成長策略考量有所助益。

Abstract

In Taiwan’s electronic information product manufacturing supply chain, the electronics distributor has been growing silently with hardware manufacturers, and has become the agent for upstream semiconductor designing companies and semiconductor manufacturers, acting as a communication bridge with their downstream clients. But how do electronics distributors become valuable in the manufacturing supply chain? What features do electronics distributors require in order to survive and thrive? The purpose of this research is to uncover the competitive advantages of electronics distributors by discussing an actual case of a certain electronics distributor, and analyze the successful model of a major electronics distributor, WPG Holdings Limited, in hopes of helping electronics distributors understand how to make use of existing advantages or increase advantages to achieve the goal of business expansion.

This thesis is based on an actual case of a certain electronics distributor. How do you prepare a business expansion strategy when business slows? We study the actual case of an electronics distributor; understand the expansion background of the company and the strategy the company prepared in response to business expansion. We analyze why the right strategy failed because of the wrong person and try to find out the reasons, processes and factors of the integration failure of new organizations in this case. We also try to understand the composition characteristics of SMEs and how the company’s internal assets are used through internal splits during the transition period. We hope to find key warnings through this research. We also hope -- through the study of a world-class electronics distributor, WPG Holdings Limited -- that we can analyze the reasons they operate so successfully. Why is it that during the continuous consolidation and expansion integrations, the old and new organizations integrated so successfully? We hope, through analyzing the elements of WPG Holding Limited’s successful case, that we can find a cure for the failures of the case company.

Through analyzing the case company’s failure, this thesis aims to understand what a business values and what elements are required for it to be successful. We also analyzed the operation module of a leading electronics component distributor, WPG Holdings Limited, and found out their key elements for success. Finally, we hope, by building a successful module, this could be used as a reference for the process of business growth; we expect businesses to focus on their core resources and key competitive strengths and act on them, and hope that this would help the future growth strategy considerations of electronics distributors.