人口結構變遷對經濟成長之影響-以日本四十七個府縣為例

Keywords 高齡化、少子化、人口結構、產業結構、Solow模型、經濟成長

中文摘要

日本戰後經濟蓬勃發展,出現平均壽命延長、死亡率降低及生育率下降等人口變遷過程,而隨著「團塊世代」的人口逐漸邁入高齡,導致近二十年來人口急速老化,老年人口比重大幅超越世界平均值,甚至已達到超高齡化的社會,這種少子化(Baby Bust)與人口老化(Population Aging)的現象除了使日本經濟成長的表現停滯或惡化外,亦面臨政府財政支出減少,無力興建公共設施,城鄉差距擴大,以及扶養、退休與醫療等重要的社會問題。而有關人口結構轉變對經濟成長的影響,過去的研究大多採取跨國性的橫斷面資料(Cross-Sectional Data)或者追蹤資料(Panel Data)進行研究。然而,以一國府縣別甚至各經濟區為研究對象,並針對此議題進行分析的文獻仍不多見。因此,本文擬藉由統計資料完整度較高的日本都道府縣別追蹤資料進行迴歸分析,以了解人口結構轉變對日本經濟成長的影響並作成具體結論,以提供與日本現象近似的台灣,進行人口與經濟問題對策研擬時的參考資料,為本研究最主要的目的。

本文以Bloom and Williamson(1998)的理論架構為基礎,採用日本1975年至2008年四十七個都道府縣的追蹤資料,以迴歸模型分析人口結構等變數對經濟成長的影響。實證的結果發現,日本人口成長率、人口結構、資本存量及產業結構的確對經濟成長有所影響,其中實體資本存量及就業人口的成長對經濟成長有顯著正向影響,而總人口的增加則對人均GDP之成長有不利影響,另受扶養人口(係指15歲以下的幼年人口及65歲以上的老年人口)的增加則對經濟成長具有顯著的負向影響,可見人口結構轉變為少子高齡化後,亦拖累日本近年來的經濟表現。另本文亦嘗試從不同面向觀察,例如針對日本少數特別的府縣、七大經濟區及1989年泡沫經濟前後時期,來檢視各項變數的影響,本研究發現受到人口結構、資本存量與產業結構之改變等影響,使1990年至2008年期間之日本經濟成長率相較於1975年至1989年呈現顯著衰退。

Abstract

The vigorous economic growth in Japan after World War II triggered the demographic change of low fertility, low mortality and increasing life expectancy. Japan’s “Dankainosedai” (Baby boomer) getting old led to a rapid aging society in the past twenty years. Currently, the percentage of older people in Japan significantly exceeds global average and even reaches a level so called super-aging society. Such phenomenon of baby bust and population aging not only deteriorates the economic growth but also reduces government’s budget for public construction, leads to rural-urban divide, and causes major social issues such as family support, retirement and healthcares. Recent literature focusing on influence of demographic transition on economic growth was primarily based on cross-sectional data or panel data. Few articles presented analysis using the prefecture -by- prefecture or regional data as a base. Therefore, we try to clarify the interaction between demographic change and economic growth by using 47 prefectures’ statistic data of Japan, which is very well collected and ideal for conducting documental regression analysis. The objective of this paper is to provide some conclusions from Japan which might be useful for the government of Taiwan when making population and economic policy.

Following Bloom and Williamson(1998), this paper seek to examine the links between several variables, such as demographic change , and economic growth, by running regressions on panel data covering 47 prefectures of Japan during 1975-2008. We found that population growth, age structure, physical capital and industrial structure did have significant impact on growth rates of Japan. Population growth as a whole and the young and elderly dependants had a strong negative impact on economic growth, while growth of the working-age population and physical capital had strong positive impact. The result shown that the economic growth of Japan was impeded for a few years since the age structure of population was shifted to constrictive type which is caused by baby bust and aging. We also tried different frameworks to examine the influence of various variables, such as selecting some prefectures with unique feature, segmenting seven major economic regions, or dividing years in two periods (before and after the year with bubble economy 1989). We can make a conclusion that comparing with the period 1975 -1989, the economic growth rate during 1990-2008 slumped due to the changes of age structure, physical capital and industrial structure.