博碩士論文 etd-0806107-151957 詳細資訊

Keywords

系統性金融危機、清理、標售、追償 systematic financial crisis, clear up, selling tender, reimbursement

中文摘要

金融重建基金於近幾年來在台灣,是很熱門的名詞,肇因於亞洲金融風暴時期,台灣為避免亞洲金融風暴影響台灣之金融環境及經濟成長,參考日、韓、美之機制,立法訂定金融重建基金設置及管理條例,成立金融重建基金,以彌補不良金融機構經營不善產生之資金缺口,避免存款大眾因恐慌擠兌而連鎖反應爆發系統性金融危機。

然外界對於金融重建基金之成效,評價不一,且時常有反對聲浪,批評金融重建基金係一無底洞,有以納稅人的錢去替不良金融機構之不法經營者解套之嫌疑。而且不斷修法增加金融重建基金之規模,已投入近1700億元,仍僅能填補漏洞,暫時性的穩定金融市場秩序,無法有效預防不良金融機構陸續爆發經營危機。

金融重建基金係委託中央存款保險公司執行各項事宜,在執行過程中,中央存款保險公司係如何運作?未來修正走向如何?均值得研究探討,此過程包括了接管不良金融機構後的資產負債評估、清理、標售、對不法責任者之追訴、追償等。而且在各項運作過程會衍生什麼樣的問題?中央存款保險公司又是如何處理?

本研究除了對上述情形加以瞭解及報告外,更以高雄區中小企業銀行為個案,試以法律角度研究分析及發現問題,並依實務上法院對於追訴案件之判決結果,來評估金融重建基金運用於高雄區中小企業銀行後各方面之成效如何。最後,本研究試著依分析及評估後之心得,提出對金融重建基金之研究結論及研究建議,希望能對現行金融重建基金之運用及管理有所幫助。

Abstract

In the past few years, financial restructuring fund has become a popular term in Taiwan. This is because Taiwan tries to avoid impact of the financial environment and economic growth during Asian financial crisis period. They bring in mechanism of Japan, South Korea, and United States, legislate for provisions of financial restructuring fund, and establish this fund in order to compensate the capital shortfall may be arising from unhealthy financial institutions, as well as to prevent a withdraw run on a bank because of public panic and chain reaction causing the outbreak of systematic financial crisis.

However, the evaluation of the effect of the financial restructuring fund from outside world is different, and opposition has been heard often. They criticize that the financial restructuring fund is a bottomless pit, and there is suspicion that the fund uses the money from taxpayers to rescue those illegal operators of bad financial institutions. The size of the fund has been increased by amending the law constantly, and nearly 170 billion new Taiwan dollars has been invested which can only fill in loopholes. It can stabilize the order of financial market temporarily, but it is unable to prevent successive crisis effectively that caused by bad financial institutions.

The financial restructuring fund entrusts the Central Deposit Insurance Corporation to execute all kinds of matter. In the process, how does the Central Deposit Insurance Corporation operate? What is the trend of amendment in the future? These issues are worth studying and discussing. The process including the assessment, clearing up, selling tender, prosecution, and reimbursement of the illegal responsible person after taking over bad financial institutions. What kind of problems would occur during the process of operation? How does the Central Deposit Insurance Corporation handle it?

This research regards Kaohsiung Business Bank as the case, not only to understand and report it, but also to analyze and discover problems from legal point of view. Base on the judgment of the prosecution in accordance with the court, it evaluates all kinds of effect of the financial restructuring fund that is applied to Kaohsiung Business Bank. Finally, this research tries to bring up the conclusion and suggestion of the financial restructuring fund, based on the gains after evaluating and analyzing, hope it is helpful on the application and management of current financial restructuring fund.