外派大陸主管返台工作經驗之敘說

Keywords 敘說、中小企業、職涯發展、人力資源管理、外派、中國大陸

中文摘要

隨著中國大陸經濟發展與兩岸的直航,有越來越多的企業前往大陸投資設廠,也有越來越多的台灣工作者需要到中國大陸出差或外派到大陸工作,未來兩岸工作交流往來的機會只會多而不會少。兩岸的工作者雖然在語言上非常的接近,但做事情的觀念、態度、思考邏輯與其對應的管理方式卻是大相逕庭的,而這些也正隨著兩地的經濟發展而產生許多微妙的變化。中國的工作者正奮力的進步往前,台灣工作者是否意識到這股被迎頭趕上的趨勢?

本文透過筆者敘說自身外派大陸五年多後返台工作三年多的經驗與觀察,探究兩岸經營管理與工作環境狀況,給予在台灣想外派中國的工作者與結束外派返台工作的工作者在工作經驗分享與職涯發展的建議。

本研究認為,對於尋求外派中國的工作者,除了需要有永續經營外派工作的決心外,對於權力的管理、工作節奏的調整、並懂得快速整合資源與當地員工的溝通都是在中國工作所必須具備的能力。而對於要結束外派返台工作的工作者,則要先調適面對別人看待你的眼光、並做好職場生涯歸零的準備,另外也要忍受失去光鮮亮麗的優越感以及工作與家庭平衡點的調適。

Abstract

In recent years, with the economic development in China and the direct flights between Taiwan and China; there are more and more Taiwanese enterprises invest in China industrial market. This business environment change results in the increasing Taiwanese employees travelling between China and Taiwan frequently, or even been dispatched to China for long-term.

In the future, the opportunities of work exchange between Taiwan and China will increase rapidly. Taiwan and China has no language barrier, however, the thinking logic, attitude towards work, and corporate management style between two places are fairly divergent. All these differences impact both Taiwanese and Chinese enterprises development. Today, China’s workers strive for their work and almost catch up with Taiwan. Do Taiwan’s workers notice it?

The author has been dispatched to China for more than five years, and returned to Taiwan for three years. We can see the way of business management and the working environment between Taiwan and China through the experience of author. This narrative will give an overview and suggestions to those Taiwanese who is willing to work in China, and to those Taiwanese who plan to return to Taiwan market.

For the workers who are seeking for opportunities of work exchange, the author suggests they should have abilities such as authorization management, regulate the rhythm of the work, resource integration, and excellent communication skill with local workers. On the other hand, for the workers who return to Taiwan job market, face to the primary depression, adjust mindset, and balance work and family lives are the keys to a successful transfer.