特種行業經營者的角色、網絡及管理策略-以「A傳播公司」為例

Keywords 傳播妹、性工作者、陪侍性產業、特種行業

中文摘要

目前以陪侍為主的廣義性產業並不違法,但是以往因為有許多陪侍業者名為坐檯陪酒實際上卻涉及情色性遊戲或是性交易,遭警方以妨害風化取締,使得陪侍與性工作者往往被畫上等號,「傳播妹」也是其中之一。儘管報章雜誌經常批露「傳播妹」所遭遇的風險與傷害等社會案件,但似乎仍未引起社會大眾的關注。因此本研究採取質性的個案研究途徑方式,以當事人主觀經驗的陳述為核心,針對特種行業「A傳播公司」業者及從業人員進行深度訪談,並將所得資料做有系統的組織、提供適當的解釋與分析說明。本研究也同時使用相關檔案資料蒐集和觀察法補充資料,藉由資料的比較分析,從中對於研究主題有進一步的理解與思考。

「傳播公司」已非近幾年新興的產業,其與酒店等陪侍場所的一大差別是服務地點不固定,由客人決定,非業者所擁有。而本研究經由瞭解「A傳播公司」的管理方式,得知「傳播妹」上班時間彈性、機動性高、且業者無法強制規定小姐上班,因此自由度比酒店更高。綜合言之,本研究指出「傳播業」的五個特色,包括:(1)服務不一定涉及情色、(2)「不能跳槽」的產業行規、(3)全台地區統一計費、(4)有無分級制度或變形因地而異、(5)顧客群廣而年齡層較低。此外,本研究也對於小姐和馬伕的招募方式、所需專業技能、業者管理方式與公關需求、小姐勞動風險與自保策略等面向,做一揭露與討論。

最後在政策面,本研究指出「傳播」業目前並無適當的營業登記項目與稅率,應訂定更適切於特種行業的規範,否則不僅造成業者違規營業,其「無本生意」不用繳稅的問題也反映了稅賦上的不公。此外,本研究發現傳播業者常需處理消費者與小姐間的消費糾紛,尤其是有幫派背景的消費客人之鬧事,對於從業人員與社會治安隱藏了看不見的危機,也是政府在整體性產業管制政策制定時所應考量之處。

Abstract

A hostess-type sex industry focused on servicing and accompanying clients is not illegal in Taiwan. However, such activities have been the target of police crack downs, because many hostesses who claimed to be serving drinks were in fact involved in sexual games or sexual transactions. Such actions have resulted in hostess workers being considered equivalent to sex workers. Although newspapers and magazines regularly expose the risks and harm faced by “Chuan-Bo Girls,” an emerging type of hostess workers, society in general has yet to pay significant attention to the matter.

Therefore, this study utilizes qualitative individual case research methods, with particular focus on subjective experience accounts from involved parties and to research and record the real circumstances of a “Chuan-Bo” business. In-depth and detailed investigation is conducted with a focus on special industry “Chuan-Bo Company A” managers, girls, and related participants, and the obtained information is systematically organized to offer an appropriate explanation and analytical overview. In addition, the study uses relevant case material collection and participatory observation for collecting supplementary information. Based on the information collected and multiple comparison analysis performed, a deeper understanding of the problems will be found in this study.

“Chuan-Bo” is an emerging industry in the past several years that provides hostess services wherever the clients want, therefore the workplace is not fixed and does not belong to the industry managers. Furthermore, a “Chuan-Bo Girl” has flexible work times with high mobility, and the manager has no way to force her to come to work. Her work is primary about accompanying and servicing, whereas physical contact, indecent actions, and/or sexual transactions are generally not allowed. Business registration regulatory methods and tax rates should be prepared in a way that is more suitable to special industry regulations, otherwise the result may be industry participants processing registration under pretenses and operating outside of compliance, which will only induce more problems.

Relevant recommendations for follow-up research: (1) There are variances between each county and municipality’s “Chuan-Bo” industry regulations and business management strategies that require further research clarification to establish a Taiwan-wide “Chuan-Bo” industry framework that can more specifically describe this industry and its market phenomena; (2) The “Chuan-Bo” industry has been in existence for a long time, with its terms of the service contents and methods later transforming into being allowed to touch, remove clothing, or engage in sexual transactions. Could industry participants have different management approaches in view of the change Is a topic that requires further investigation.