性別政策機制之委員遴選及課責程序研究

Keywords 性別政策機制、委員會、代表性、德菲法、課責

中文摘要

本研究為瞭解不同利害關係人(包括公部門主管單位、民間婦女或性別團體、性別學者專家等),對於委員遴選和擴大參與的意見,彙整主要共識,特以德菲法(Delphi Method)進行兩階段之專家共識意見的蒐集。第一階段使用開放式問卷蒐集專家綜合意見,第二階段則使用李克特氏七點態度量表的量化問卷方式由受訪者用勾選投票來表達對意見的同意程度,採用平均數、標準差、四分位差等統計方法,整體出受訪者意見共識,最後根據整體研究結果,提出受訪者專家群體對於委員條件、對委員會組成代表性、對遴選機制與規則、與對委員課責與退場四個面向的建議。

本研究發現受訪者針對性別平等委員會委員之機制設計,共有以下七項意見較具共識:(一)遴選委員時應注重其性別專業素養與相關經驗背景、(二)應訂定公開的遴選辦法並將遴選名單分類、(三)委員應接受專業倫理或推薦團體課責,並對自身言行及會議表現負責、(四)委員退場機制宜採屆滿不續聘方式、(五)委員發言應對事不對人,對與自己組織利益相關的議案應自動迴避、(六)承辦人關心機制穩定、專家期待多元意見、婦團要求積極貢獻、(七)建議辦理各縣市辦理委員會經驗的交流觀摩學習機制。

除此之外,本研究也彙整參與者對於「負責」與「不夠負責」的委員參考指標建議各8項,提供政策機制設計與委員自我檢視之參考。

Abstract

The present research uses Delphi Method to proceed to the collection of the experts’ common ideas in two stages to understand the opinions toward the committee’s selection and participation of different interested parties (including the organizers of the public sectors, the civil women or sexual groups and the gender scholars and experts) to aggregate the main consensus. The first stage used the open questionnaire to collect the experts’ integrated opinions. In addition, the second stage used Likert’s quantization questionnaire of seven-grade attitude scale for the interviewees to choose and to express the degree of the agreement, and adopted the statistic method such as arithmetic mean, standard deviation and quartile deviation to sort out the interviewees’ consensus opinions. In the end, the research offers the interviewees and the experts’ suggestions regarding the committee’s criteria, the representativeness of the committee assembled, the selection mechanism, and the accountability and exit mechanism according to the entire survey results.

The present study finds out seven consensus among participants toward the mechanism design of the Gender Equity Committee: (1) It is important to put emphasis on the committee’s gender professional attainment and related experiences and background when they’re selected. (2) The should be an open selection procedure and the list of potential candidates should be classified. (3) The committee should follow the professional moral principles or be accountable to the groups that endorse them. Besides, they should take responsibility on their own behaviors and meeting performance. (4) The committee’s exiting mechanism should adopt the principle of no reappointment after their post is due. (5) The committee should speak to the situations but not to be personal. They should voluntarily skirt the issues related to their own organizational interests. (6) The undertakers concern about the steadiness of the mechanism, the experts look forward to different opinions, and the women’s groups demand positive contributions. (7) Every county and city should create platforms for the committees’ experience exchanges and mutual learning.

Furthermore, the present study also provides eight suggestions in terms of being “responsible” and “irresponsible” committee members as a reference for the policy mechanism design and their self-reviews.