漁村觀光產業行銷策略之研究-以高雄縣彌陀鄉為例

Keywords 生態觀光、彌陀、行銷策略、SWOT分析

中文摘要

彌陀地區自古以來,地處海邊,沒有太多的自然資源,加以長期未受政府重視投入心力與經費以發展地方,因此,目前僅有漁港與海可以算得上是自然資源,其餘均是本鄉鄉民長期在這貧瘠多鹽分地帶奮戰不懈的成果。由於近年來觀光事業的發達,加以政府施行週休二日,使得這類地區有潛力發展出自我的特色。更因為觀光產業確實可以帶來龐大的經濟效益,惟應以地區的兼顧觀光發展與自然環境之永續發展為目標,並認清內部發展之優、劣勢與外在可能的機會與威脅,適時地研擬應變策略,方能在多變的環境中持續不斷地成長。本研究旨在探討彌陀觀光產業現況,並針對產業經營發展環境,以地區的生態觀光及永續發展為目標,認清內部發展之優、劣勢與外在可能的機會與威脅,研擬可行的行銷策略。希望對彌陀地區之觀光產業有所助益。為避免分析過程流於主觀判斷之偏頗,建議配合實際研究之進行,以健全彌陀觀光產業之發展並適應市場變化;更期待彌陀漁村風光、海濱垂釣、漁帆歸航、靜夜露宿防風林、聽海風、數星星、吃營養聰明的虱目魚美食大餐…等,不但成為人們心目中的假期休憩好地方,更能針對產業發展環境研擬可行的行銷策略。

Abstract

Situated at seaside, Mi-Tuo area is lack of natural resources since long time ago. In addition our government didn’t put much effort and budget into area development for quite long time, the fishing harbor and seaside are merely regarded as natural resources for Min-Tuo area. The rest is contributed to our local resident’s hard work in this barren and salty land. Yet tourism sector gains dominance in recent years and five-day workweek is adopted by our government, this kind of area poses great potential to develop its own characteristics. Besides tourism sector will certainly bring enormous economical effect to local area. While emphasis shall be put on sustainable development of tourism and natural resources. Besides strength and weakness of internal development as well as external opportunity and threat should be recognized. Therefore the contingency strategy will be timely drafted to maintain sustainable growth in the changing environment. This research aims to study the current tourism sector in Mi-Tuo county and focus on ecological tourism as well as sustainable development for local area under industrial operation environment. After recognizing strength and weakness of internal development and internal opportunity and threat, the feasible marketing strategy is thus drafted with hope of benefiting tourism sector in Mi-Tuo area. To prevent analytical process from falling into subjective judgement, it is suggested to cope with practical research. As a result development of tourism sector in Mi-Tuo will adapt market change. It is further expected that scenery of fishing village, seaside fishing, sunset gazing at turn of century, returning of fishing boat, sleeping in windbrerk, sea wind listening, stars counting, enjoying milkfish feast, and so on will not only become the best recreational place for people, but draft feasible marketing strategy to industrial development environment.