IC新產品試做之調適性學習

中文摘要

台灣半導體產業屬於政府扶植的二兆双星高產值發展的重點產業、而台灣本身的半導體產業強項在於工廠高經濟效率的製造生產管理能力。本文嚐試以質性敘說研究的方式來發掘半導導廠內部工廠管理實際的操作面核心、而文中將以南科某大半導體廠在新產品量產開發中的兩個異常問題除錯(debug)過程中、工程單位間的彼此互動為主要討論內容、由個案中的敘說故事來探討影響半導體晶圓廠製造競爭力消長的時空背景原因、並由文中嚐試發掘新的管理理論並附予新的管理意涵。

本文在運用貭性研究方法的反覆淬鍊後、發現三點新的管理方向與思維:(1)半導體工廠中的調適性學習及溝通常常以跨部門間的互丟問題球行為來進行、表面上因丟球文化看似有跨疆界領域的溝通障礙、其實這是半導體業的一種特殊的分工合作方式以發揮其機動應變力的需求。(2)在實務上、真正有效及有價值的跨疆界組織的調適性學習往往是發生在”對新物件的檢討”、藉著收集新的物件讓不同部門的調適性學習及溝通能順暢的持續進行、直到物件的疆界範圍被釐清。(3)實務上、不論新手或老手的工程師透過KM(knowledge benchmark)或OJB(on job training)都會俱備一定程度的”Sense of 物件”、然而因為工作場所的壓力、情緒、責任會讓工程師不自覺的產生”Selected Sense”、故意降低對物件的Sense。如何培養工程師的sense是半導體廠提昇競爭力的契機。

本文藉由半導體廠實務上的工程異常事件處理實例去重新找尋、探索新的管理實務意義以期對未來半導體廠的製造管理競爭力的分析與改善有所貢獻、並期待能對未來台灣半導導廠的永續製造競爭力的維持與提昇提出新的管理理論架構與作法。

Abstract

Taiwan's semiconductor industry to foster the Government's Trillion, Twin Stars of the second focus of the development of high value-added industries, while Taiwan's semiconductor industry is that the strengths of high economic efficiency of the factory production management capabilities. This article attempts to study qualitative narrative approach to explore the internal semiconductor factory management factory guided practical side the core of the park will be the text in a large semiconductor factory production of new products in development issues in the two abnormal debug ( debug), the engineering units of the mutual interaction between the key issues discussed by the cases described in the story to explore the impact of the competitiveness of the semiconductor wafer manufacturing background causes of temporal and spatial dynamics of the paper try to explore new management theory with meaning to the new management.

In this paper, the use of research methods repeated quenching of the chain and found three new management direction and way of thinking: (1) semiconductor factory in adaptive learning and inter-departmental communication is often to throw the issue of interoperability between the ball acts to the surface ball on the culture may appear to be due to cross-border barriers to the field of communication, in fact, the semiconductor industry this is a special kind of division of labor approach to the play of its mobile emergency power needs. (2) In practice, the real effective and valuable cross-border organization of adaptive learning often takes place in the "after the review of the object", new object collection by different departments of the adaptive learning and communication can smooth-going until the object was to clarify the boundaries. (3) in practice, whether novice or veteran engineers through the KM (knowledge benchmark) or OJB (on job training) will be ready a certain degree of "Sense of the object", but because the pressure of the workplace, emotional, responsibilities will Engineers do not have a conscious "Selected Sense", the deliberate lowering of objects Sense.

In this paper, semiconductor plant by practical examples of projects dealing with abnormal events to re-find and explore the meaning of new management practices with a view to the future management of the semiconductor manufacturing plant competitiveness have contributed to analysis and improvement, and look forward to the future, Taiwan's semiconductor sustainable manufacturing plant, to maintain competitiveness and enhance the management of a new theoretical framework and practices.