建築業創新之研究-以建商為例

Keywords 服務創新、與供應商、人力資本與培訓、同業合作、市場調查、與客戶的互動、內外部研發、產品創新、先進科技知識、建築業

中文摘要

建築業是集工、商和服務為一體的多元化綜合性企業,一向居於經濟體系中最重要的龍頭產業,隨著國民所得的提高和生活水準的提升,日益激烈的競爭是推動建築公司進化他們的產品及服務創新,以不斷的創新作為競爭力的來源。隨著經濟結構的改變,建築業近年來推出許多創新的服務,期望提升其服務品質與產品創新,本文獻主要藉由專家訪談及回顧相關文獻,並以不同學者對服務和產品創新的觀點探討,同時提出相關結論與建議,以提供建築業作為營運上之參考。

以建築業的服務相關因素、製造相關因素,以及服務創新與產品創新關係為研究主題的國內外文獻較為罕見。因而以實證研究方式,探討建築業之前述議題具有創新性與價值性。

為達上述目的,本研究參考國內外學者之相關研究量表,並透過此一領域之專家進行深度訪談,以建築業的建商為研究對象,成功地以問卷訪問了101位高階經理人,包含董事長、總經理和各部門之經理等高級主管,復經描述性統計分析、信效度分析、因素分析、相關分析和階層迴歸分析之統計分析方法,了解研究變項之現況、關係及驗證本研究假設,研究發現如下:

Abstract

The architecture industry is a diversified comprehensive industry integrating industry, commerce and services and is usually regarded as a leading one of an economic system. With the increase in national income and living standard, builders evolve their product innovation and service innovation to constant innovation as a source of competitive. With the change of the economic structure, architecture industry in recent years introduced many innovative services and expected to enhance its service quality and product innovation. The literature is mainly by interviews with experts and a review of the relevant literature, and to explore innovation with the point of view of different scholars on service and product innovation, and to provide relevant conclusions and recommendations as a reference in its operations.

Studies on the relationship of ‘Service - related’ factors &‘Manufacturing - related’ factors, service innovation, product innovation, in the architecture industry are rare. The comparative empirical research explores the relationship of ‘Service - related’ factors &‘Manufacturing - related’ factors, service innovation, product innovation in the architecture industry with innovative and value nature .

In this study, the questionnaire refers to the questionnaires of domestic and international scholars, and through depth interviews with experts. This study is the case of the builders of the architecture industry. There are 101 valid questionnaires, including Presidents, General Managers and Managers. By means of , descriptive statistics,reliability, validity, factor analysis, correlate analysis and , we use hierarchical regression to realize research variables and verify hypothesis. The main conclusions of this study are as below:

(1)Human capital and training significantly affects service innovation and product innovation in the architecture industry.

(2)Advanced technology (i.e., IT) significantly affects service innovation, but does not affect product innovation in the architecture industry.

(3)Interaction with customers significantly affect neither product innovation, nor service innovation in the architecture industry.

(4)Internal & external R&D significantly affects service innovation and product innovation in the architecture industry.

(5)Collaboration with suppliers & competitors significantly affects product innovation, but does not affect service innovation in the architecture industry.

(6)Market prospecting significantly affect neither product innovation, nor service innovation in the architecture industry.