營建工程契約糾紛之分析

Keywords 風險分配、工程契約、工程糾紛、德爾菲法、營建工程

中文摘要

營建工程的特性,有如下幾點:第一,造價成本高昂;第二,契約履行期間長,其所面臨的客觀環境變化可能性大,增加營建風險之難以預測性;第三,營建工程之完成仰賴複雜的施工技術與專業性,造成施工單位眾多,糾紛可能性大增。由於營建工程具有此種特性及複雜化,使其工程進行的各個階段裡隱藏了各式各樣不同的風險,因此認識營建工程所可能產生的風險以及如何妥適的分配該等風險於當事人之間便極為重要。

本文嘗試由法律之觀點出發,分析營建工程契約本身具有之特性,以及其相關特性如何致使其風險較一般有償契約為高,然後再蒐集實務上常見的營建工程爭議判決及仲裁判斷,分析該等爭議類型,加以探討爭議所起之契約約定,並觀察目前實務對於該等爭議所持之見解,提出本文之初步分析,最後透過德爾菲法,以專家訪談之方式,檢驗本文所提出之建議可行性,並修正、補充本文之建議,希冀使業主與承包商於訂約階段即能將日後因工程合約爭議所衍生之糾紛可能性降至最低。

工程實務上,對於契約風險的分配幾乎採取一面倒的情況,即由業主將契約內大部分的風險轉給承包商承擔,如此分配風險的方法,是否能為工程契約帶來最佳的效率與利益,抑或是將導致當事人更多的損失,值得令人省思。在我國民法承攬篇中,關於工程契約風險分配的明文,為數並不多,且並未完全處理在工程契約中可能產生的種種風險,此時便有賴於回歸一些法理作為工程契約風險分配之原則,主要有公平合理原則、情事變更原則以及誠實信用原則等,此外尚有工程習慣可資參照,如工程事實上的習慣,或是由法院實務、仲裁判斷、調解等所形成的習慣法等。

Abstract

The properties of Construction Engineering include: (1) high building cost, (2) unpredictability of construction risk because of the fact that the period of executing the contract is long and the external environment is easy to change, (3) the phenomena that disputes and conflicts happen easily since a construction project normally requires a large number of constructing units, each of which owns their complicated construction technology and expertise. As the process of the construction project involves various risks, the awareness of these risks and the method of diversifying the risks become important.

This dissertation focuses on study of the legal aspects of the construction contact; It first tries to analyze the properties of the construction contract, its related properties which cause higher risks than contract with consideration, and different types of disputes and conflicts in common dispute decision and arbitration judgment in construction projects. Then it studies the commitment resulting from the disputes, and the comments on disputes of same kind in the real cases. Further it makes a basic proposition to the comments. Finally it examines the feasibility of the proposition through interviewing with some experts (adopting the method of Delphi). Meanwhile it modifies the proposition and adds more comments onto it proposition, in the hope that both of the owner and the contractor can prevent the disputes at the time of making contract.

In most of the real case, the owners normally transfer the risks they should have taken to the contractors. This way of distributing risks may not either bring efficiency or benefits to the contract; instead it brings more losses to both sides. There are no many clauses in the section Hire of Work in Civil Code regarding distribution of risks. Those clauses leave incomplete resolution of various risks likely to happen in the contract. Therefore it is necessary to emphasize the principles of risk distribution in the construction contract:mainly the just and reasonable principle, principle of change of circumstances, and principle of good faith, etc. The construction conventions can be referred too, such as convention of project fact, and the commom law which ie formed of the opiom by the court、arbitration judgment、mediation。