半導體封裝業產品生命週期管理系統的應用─以A公司爲例

Keywords 協同產品商務、新產品開發、產品生命週期管理系統

中文摘要

在這個講究個人獨特性、喜新厭舊的消費時代裡,為符合消費者的需求,傳統的單一產品大量製造的生產與消費模式,已經逐漸由少量多樣的生產與消費模式所取代。為因應這樣的消費市場,製造廠商也必須改變研發與製造的策略與方法,以適應這種快速變動的環境。

消費者早已將高品質的產品或服務視為理所當然,更希望可以儘早獲得自己想要的產品或服務。製造者也期望比競爭者更早將產品或服務推到市場上,以賺取超額利潤。因為功能相類似的產品,愈早推出市場,愈能以較高的價錢賣出,若市場上已出現追隨者的產品或服務,則產品或服務的售價將會下跌,甚至沒有利潤。

同樣的,廠商期望在市場上尚未出現追隨者的產品或服務前,就再推出更多新功能的產品或服務,停止舊產品的製造並清空庫存,以避免發生產品滯銷,增加庫存成本以及庫存管理成本。讓追隨者永遠只能當市場上的老二,無法賺取超額利潤。所以,如何快速的循環這一連串的產品生命週期的速度,是企業努力追求的目標。

近年來各企業強調核心競爭力,將企業的強項保留並持續加強,而將比較不具競爭力的部份外包,由熟悉此一領域的公司負責。但是由此衍生出一些問題,一項新產品開發設計或產品設計變更發生時,如何將資訊快速傳遞給必須知道的人?如何確保產品研發人員取得的產品資訊是正確的版本?跨組織的協同產品商務將較組織內部的協同產品商務,遭遇更多的困難,而此一課題已經成為供應鏈ㄧ項相當大的挑戰。

現今的產品功能愈來愈複雜,在新產品的開發過程中,存在著許多不確定的因素。在開發的專案進行過程中,顧客的需求、製程技術與能力的限制,以及供應商的技術能力的限制,都可能成為新產品變更設計的因素。因此在新產品開發專案進行的過程中,因著這些改變而需要作設計之改變或製程作業的修正,以使產品的發展能維持整體性,並達到專案的目標。因此,如何運用PLM系統協同在不同功能組織部門之間,甚至於跨組織的專案成員之間的協同設計,是本研究欲探討的主要課題。

台灣是世界的半導體產業的製造重鎮,從IC的設計、晶圓製造、晶圓測試、半導體封裝、以及半導體測試等製程,台灣擁有完整且強大的供應鏈。根據Dataquest統計,2005年全球各國專業封測代工產值之市佔率,台灣以6,641百萬美元規模,佔全球封測代工總產值之43.7%,與排名第二的美國有將近30%左右的領先差距,可見台灣在全球封測產業的龍頭地位。

本研究以個案A公司為例,比較導入PLM前與導入後的新產品開發專案流程、資料存取、資訊分享、知識分享、下決策以及資訊安全等構面的差異事件,以提供台灣製造業特別是半導體封裝代工產業進行導入PLM系統的參考。

Abstract

As the consumption trend has shifted to personal uniqueness, the traditional mass production of a single product has already been replaced by a small amount of various production to match consumption pattern. To meet challenge imposed by the market, manufacturers must change tactics and methods in their R&D activities.

Consumers have already taken the high-quality products or services for granted, hoping to obtain the desired products or services that as soon as possible. The manufacturer expects to push new products or services to the market earlier than the competitors’ move in order to gain extra profit margins. Higher price can be sold for a product pushed earlier to the market than a later product with the similar function. The products that lag behind in the market introduction will suffer lower prices or no profit.

The manufacturer always wants to clear out the stock of existing products to control costs, and attempts to introduce new products or new services with more new functions before followers do. The purpose is to dominate the market and let followers not to enjoy profit margins. So, how to speed up the products’ lifecycle should be the goal for enterprises to pursue.

Recently, each enterprise emphasizes the core competencies, keep and strengthen the strong abilities of enterprises, and conducts outsourcing the less competitive products to those companies that are familiar with related manufacturing technologies. In the process a new product is developed or the modification for the product design has taken place. Questions arise as to : (1) how to transmit information to the person who must know as soon as possible? (2) how to guarantee the product information that the research personnel receive is the correct edition? Collaborative Product Commerce between the organizations will encounter more difficulties and challenges than the Collaborative Product Commerce within the organization. And this subject has already become serious challenges in the supply chain.

The products function has grown more complicated, and a lot of unconfirmed factors exist in the development of new products. While the project developed carries on, customers’ requirement, manufacturing technology and restriction of engineering ability, and the restriction of the supplier's engineering ability, may all influence the new product engineering. So while the new product development project carries on, because of these changes they will cause design modification or manufacturing operation modification, in order to enable development of the products to maintain integrally, and reach the goal of the project. So how to use PLM system to coordinate with among different functional organization department, and to coordinate inter-organization project team members, have become the main issues of this thesis.

For Semiconductor Industry, Taiwan is the most important manufacture area of the world, from IC design, wafer fabrication, wafer probing, IC packing and final test, etc. Taiwan has a entire and strong supply chains. Count according to Dataquest, the global semiconductor assembly and testing industry subcontractor, Taiwan got the 43.7% market share in 2005, nearly have about 30% of leading disparity with No. two U.S.A. with scale of 6,641 million dollars, it is obvious Taiwan is the leading status of the industry in the whole world.

This research takes case A Company as an example, and compares the new product development procedure before PLM implementation and after, including the project workflow, data access, information sharing, knowledge sharing, decision making and information security, in order to offer a reference model for the manufacturing industry especially semiconductor assembly and testing industry of Taiwan to implement PLM System.