教育機構運用BOT方式之價值研究 – 以二苓國小為例

Keywords 教育機構、投資可行性分析、地方教育發展基金、民間參與公共建設

教育改革及相關法令的頒佈施行後,教育機構因為其所屬的法令改變、經費編列及運用方式的改變,幾年下來,在教育機構的內部起了漸近的變化,使得教育機構除了在辦校興學之外,必需與社會間有更多的互動,以取得更多的資源。

由於社會型態的改變與發展,政府公務預算亦隨大幅調整,在社會福利支出項目大幅增加,相對而言,重大公共建設之預算項目即受到嚴重排擠。但因公共建設之執行亦無法延宕或減省,故政府於民國八十九年間公佈促進民間參與公共建設法,積極推度民間參與公共建設,期以民間資源、技術、效率減輕政府建設、人力、維護管理之支出,並同時供應社會之所需。

實於八十九年公佈促進民間參與公共建設法之前,政府即依當時之獎勵民間參與交通建設條例執行過台灣高速鐵路建設及高雄捷運計畫等專案,其規模龐大、經驗不足,在政府與民間廠商之分工與合作上,較缺少彈性。至促參法令公佈後,大幅放寬民間參與公共建設項目,公私部門間的合作亦具多樣可能性,時至今日已有多起成功案例。

本研究以教育機構為例,除提供民間參與機會外,更在於教育機構設施之更新與增加、並於都市發展的角度上創造不同的發展可能,運用都市中的特有區位條件,釋出開發機會。

本研究之結果顯示,考量民間廠商之投資效益、消費者之使用權益及市場合理價格等因素,調整出資比例、合約年限等方式,均會產生不同之投資結果,亦可使計畫從不具投資效益轉而成為具投資效益,並可回饋政府權利金。

公部門執行BOT計畫時,應考量不同計畫特色、規模、市場價值等,調整與民間廠商間的關係,以共榮共存的方式共同經營開發案例,始為此類案例成功之最大關鍵。

關鍵詞: 教育機構、地方教育發展基金、民間參與公共建設、投資可行性分析

Abstract

The educational budget system and relevant decree have been promulgated since 2000. One of the important changes is the budget of each educational institute has been changed to funds system. Each educational institute should funds raised by itself. Come down a few years, inside in educational institute get up asymptotic change. They should have more interaction with the societies in order to obtain more resources.

Because of the change and development of the social attitude, government’s public affair budget has adjusted by a wide margin. Increase in the social welfare expenditure, comparatively, the budget of public construction are squeezed.

The Law for Promotion of Private Participation in Infrastructure Projects, which was promulgated on Feb. 9, 2000, espouses the spirit of vigorous innovation and, from the aspect of creating benefit, establishes partnership relations between the government and the private sector. The main features of this law include the following: 1. Embodiment of general-type legislation. 2. Embodiment of the civil contract concept. 3. Maximization of private participation. 4. Maximization of government carefulness. The law builds the new bridge between public sector and private sector for working together.

This research takes educational institute as an example, besides offering private participation opportunity; the project find the way to renew the facilities in the institute.

The result of this research shows, consider the factors, such as the investment benefit, the right of consumers, the reasonable market price, etc, then adjust the proportion of investment, contract time, and find the way balancing between the public and private sector. It shows by the feedback plan to the institute or public sector.

When the public sector carrying out BOT plan, should consider different plan characteristics, scale, market value, etc. adjust the relation with the private sector. Find the way working together, and make the project success.

KEYWORD:

educational institute, budget, Private Participation in Infrastructure Projects, investment feasibility study