博碩士論文 etd-0817111-220247 詳細資訊

Keywords 品質管理、供應商參與、供應商整合、供應鏈管理

中文摘要

品質管理和供應鏈管理是企業兩個最重要的經營策略,它們已成為企業在全球市場上成功和競爭優勢的前提條件。成功執行品質管理可改善供應鏈廠商的競爭優勢,並且幫助企業在全球市場上的經營。供應商整合是供應鏈整合中的一個子集(subset),供應商之間不再是競爭的關係而是競合關係。供應商之間的整合能力,可視為一種競爭優勢,供應商整合程度越好,越有助於供應鏈績效的提升,更進一步提升企業之競爭能力。

本文以台灣航太工業為研究對象探討品質管理與供應鏈整合之間的關係。品質管理包括高階管理人員的領導、問題解決小組、資訊與回饋、流程管理、供應商參與、顧客至上等六項構面。研究採用問卷調查,調查與航空器(aircraft)相關的廠商,便利抽樣廠商之從業人員。研究資料顯示唯有供應商參與對供應商整合有顯著影響。此結論與台灣航太工業之現況頗為吻合,台灣航太工業處於代工及維修之階段,並無設計與自行生產之能力。研究結論顯示無設計能力之製造業,供應商參與是供應鏈整合之唯一關鍵要素。

Abstract

Quality Management (QM) and Supply Chain Management (SCM) have been considered as two of the most important business strategies. They have become the prerequisite for success and competitive advantage in the global market. Supplier Integration is a subset of supply chain, and supplier relationship is no longer a competition, but competition and cooperation. Integration capabilities between suppliers can be regarded as a competitive advantage. The better supplier integration capabilities, the better supply chain performance. That would further enhance the competitiveness of enterprises.

This paper explores the relationship between QM practices and Supplier Integration of supply chains. The entire population of suppliers to aerospace industry in Taiwan was surveyed to measure use of QM practices. QM is modeled as a second-order construct reflected by six QM practices (small group problem solving, top management leadership for quality, information and feedback, process management, customer focus, and supplier involvement). The results showed supplier involvement is the only factor which has statistically significant effect on supplier integration.

Our study reflects the underlying fact of the aerospace industry in Taiwan; i.e., it is a manufacturing industry with no design capability. For a manufacturing industry without design capability, supplier involvement is the most important construct for effective supply chain management.