鋼廠國際化策略管理之研究─以C鋼廠為例

非中心化、競合策略、核心能力、競爭優勢、永續經營發展、鋼鐵產業、策略管理、國際化、全球當地化

Co-opetition Strategy, Core Competence, Perpetual Operation and Sustainable Development., Internationalization, Strategic Management, Steel Industry, Glocalization, Decentrization, Competitive Advantage

其一,從2001年全球鋼價大崩盤到2003年鋼價大飆漲。鋼價V型反轉,全球鋼鐵原物料價格飛漲,業界這麼說─Survival Success Surprise。

其二,從「小而美」的合理化重整到「大才能強」的超級鋼廠 Acelor Mittal 出現。另一句流行語─Metal Mettle Mittal。全球鋼廠整併再整併,國際併購大行其道。從量變到質變,形勢也在改變。

其三,從東亞日本、韓國、台灣到北亞中國、南亞印度,鋼鐵產業雁行理論風行,亜洲成為世界鋼鐵重心。如同《中國震撼世界:飢餓之國的崛起》書中景象,中國在全球鋼鐵產業中形成的「磁吸效應」,中國的鋼鐵產量增加快速,供給已超過需求。

其四,從資本制約轉向能源資源制約。全球鋼鐵產業上游礦源寡頭壟斷, 75%以上的礦源掌握在3家礦業公司手上。未來全球粗鋼生產基地將逐步由主要鋼材消費的國家移往煉鐵煉鋼原料資源豐富的國家。

其五,從不連續到新連續。《不連續時代》The Age of Discontinuity一書的寫照,新S型曲線(The Sigmoid Curve)的開始,包含了現代需求(Modern Imperatives)、市場機伶(Market Smart)和未來情境(Future Scenarios),全球鋼鐵產業的不連續,巨大需求變化不易預測,需求、成長、價格變化模式與過去不同。不連續之後,或許可以期待一個穩定成長的「新連續」(New Continuum)。

國內鋼鐵產業結構亦將產生巨變,從長頸鹿變成外星人ET。國內上游煉鋼能力不足,每年要進口七、八百萬噸的鋼胚,中游軋鋼產業發達,單軋廠特別多,但是下游終端用鋼加工產業規模小,附加價值低,需求不足以吸納中游軋鋼產業的產出,造成中游軋鋼產業的供給嚴重過剩,必須依賴大量外銷紓解過剩的產能。頭小、身大、腳細長,猶如長頸鹿,正是國內鋼鐵產業的特殊景象,每遇鋼鐵景氣低迷,國內鋼價波動特別厲害。國內鋼鐵市場經營亞太區域化的程度又高,隨著加入WTO後自由化、國際化及全球化的趨勢,競爭壓力也日趨沉重。加上計劃中位於雲林濱海的大鋼廠和擴建中設於台中龍井的大鋼廠,未來面對的是國內產能嚴重過剩,真是頭比身躯大,活像外星人ET。亞太鋼鐵的去化主要消費市場在中國,而中國產能不斷大量投產釋出,排擠壓縮了國內鋼材的內外銷市場空間。如果加上政治變數,市場空間更難考量。個案鋼廠未來面對中國、印度、韓國、日本等鋼廠的競爭,將有一番嚴厲的考驗。

2003年賺451億元新台幣,2004年賺650億元,2005年賺651億元,2006年賺477億,2007年也將賺個600∼700億,每兩年賺逾1個資本額,獲利率世界排名名列前茅的個案鋼廠,其經營策略管理,值得研究,包括經營策略規劃的學習與應用,策略執行管理經驗的分享與交流,企業願景目標價值的創造與革新等等。個案鋼廠係屬資本密集和技術密集產業,經營管理制度績效優良,是持續性競爭優勢與永續經營發展的典型案例。政府財經要員指稱,無論甚麼人來經營管理這個鋼廠都會很賺錢!果真如此?!

研究顯示長期高度獲利低度成長企業的競爭優勢,以個案鋼廠為例,國內目前唯一高爐一貫作業鋼廠,生產效率為全球最具競爭力鋼廠之一。工廠全面維持超高產能生產,具低成本之競爭優勢。這種具有長期持續高獲利的競爭優勢,才是核心競爭能力,不只是國內市場高佔有率而已。

企業經營發展的評價,高獲利和高成長並重最佳,成長優於獲利次之,獲利優於成長再次之。從世界鋼鐵動態(World Steel Dynamics)的評比看來,個案鋼廠正設法走出低成長的陰霾。

5. 全球鋼鐵產業價值鏈活動中的永續經營發展定位策略

前瞻遠景,秉持核心價值,掌握核心能力,建構競爭優勢,把握契機,積極佈局,開創未來。選對時機,用對策略,做對事情,才能生存,才能成功,才能永續經營發展。

Abstract

Since the beginning of this new century, global steel industries have gone through dramatic change. From the researches we have observed, the following major changes have taken place.

Number one, the‘death spiral’in 2001 to the‘volcanic eruption’in 2003; steel prices appeared as V shape fluctuations. Global steelmakers’ raw materials, including iron ore, coking coal, hot-rolled band, pig iron and even steel scrap, prices are constantly on the rise; Survival Success Surprise was what many people in this business were saying.

The second, reflecting this late-2001 pricing catastrophe, steel mills began to adopt new behavior patterns of rationalization─Small is Beautiful ‘. In order to survive in some cases, and to win in others, the steelmakers: a) implemented more rapid production cutbacks once steel prices started to fall; b) closed marginal facilities and c) increased M&A activity.It suddenly became an international trend to merge and merge again;and the appearance of the Acelor Mittal giant steel company, people called this the Metal Mettle Mittal phenomenon.

The third was that the Flying-geese Theory and steel industries began to spread across Asia, from Eastern Japan, Korea, and Taiwan, to Northern China, and to Southern India. Asia became the world’s steel industry center. Just as the book,《China Shakes the World: the Rise of a Hungry Nation》describes, China has became a “magnetic field” in the global steel industry. China’s steel production increased rapidly and caused supply to exceed demand.

The fourth is that global steel industries are now ushered in the energetic resource constraints era, and not the capital constraints anymore. Upstream mine sources are monopolized, more than 70% of global mining sources are owned by three major companies. In the future, global crude steel manufacturing bases will leave the main steel consuming countries and settle down in countries that are rich in mine resources to produce steel.

The fifth is identical with what《The Age of Discontinuity》pointed out. The beginning of a Sigmoid Curve includes Modern Imperatives, Market Smart, and Future Scenarios; the discontinuity of global steel industry and major changes are hard to predict. The demand, growth, and price change models are not the same anymore. However, perhaps there will be a stable New Continuum when discontinuity comes to an end.

The local structure of steel industries is also going through dramatic change; it used to resemble a giraffe, now it looks like Steven Spielberg’s ET! Local upstream cannot provide enough semi-product steel, imports of 7 to 8 million tons of semi-product steel manage to keep this in balance. Midstream steel industries, especially single rolling mills flourish. Yet the sizes of downstream processing industries are small with low added value. The demand is not enough to absorb the production of midstream mills, causing midstream steel rolling mills to rely on massive exports. A small head with a big body and skinny legs is like a giraffe, which is just the case in Taiwan’s steel industry. Whenever local steel market is sluggish, the prices are subject to change. Taiwan’s steel is mostly localized in the Asia area, while joining the WTO, internationalization, and globalization will only make competition worse than ever. The plans for a big steel mill in Yunlin and expansion of another large steel mill in Taichung will cause them to face local production surplus problems; the head has become larger than the body, just like ET. Asia’s steel is mainly consumed by China, yet China is constantly increasing production capacity, causing the Taiwan steel material export and domestic market to shrink. If political factors are added into the mix, the market will become even harder to predict. The competition of steel mills in Taiwan faces with China, India, Japan, and Korea steel mills shall prove to be a very harsh test.

They made NT $45.1 billion in 2003, NT $65 billion in 2004, NT $65.1 billion in 2005, NT $47.7 billion in 2006; estimates say they will make NT $60∼70 billion in 2007. At least one amount of capital can be made every two years in the Steel Mill C, causing them to have a global leading profitability. Their strategic management is something we should look upon and conduct research on; this also includes their learning and application of strategic planning, their sharing and exchanging of strategic execution experiences, and their innovation or revolution in visions or goals, etc. They are considered a capital and technology intensive industry, and with adequate management systems, they have become the role model of a sustainable competitive advantage and a perpetual operation and sustainable development. High-ranking finance personnel in the government point out that anybody can make money out of the Steel Mill C. Is that really so?!

Our research reveals the sustainable competitive advantage of enterprises with high profit and low growth rates, we used the Steel Mill C as an example; the only integrated steel mill in Taiwan that makes everything on its own has a very high productivity that made it become one of the worlds most competitive steel mills. They constantly maintain high productivity with low costs. Thus, their core competence is actually their sustainable competitive advantage in long-term, and not their high market share. When an enterprise develops, it should focus on increasing its profit and growth at the same time; when the profit condition is better than growth, start focusing on growth (and vice versa). According to the World-Class Steelmakers’ rankings by World Steel Dynamics, we find the mill is trying to be far away from a haze of low growth by expanding capacity.

5. Come up with the positioning strategies of a perpetual operation and sustainable development. within the global steel industry value chain.

Have a vision, persist on fulfilling the core values, grasp hold of core abilities, construct a competitive edge, seize chances, actively plan beforehand, and take control of the future. Choose the right time, use the right tactics, and do the right things to survive and succeed as a going concern of world class steelmaker.